Volney students rewarded for good behavior

Submitted by Oswego County BOCES

Volney Elementary School held a PBIS (Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports) Reward Day for students Jan. 29.

The reward day recognized students for being role models of the school’s four behavioral expectations: Be Respectful, Be Responsible, Be Safe and Be a Problem Solver.

Students in all grades celebrated with activities during the morning, and were dismissed for the afternoon while teachers and staff went through staff development training.

Students could choose from many sessions, including movies, bracelet making, pom-pom critter crafts, dodge ball, karate, board games and string tricks.

Poetry Corner

60s Music, by Jim Farfaglia

 

“Send ‘em back to England,”

my dad said,

as The Beatles shook their mopheads

on the Ed Sullivan Show—

 

but imagine our world

with no Strawberry Fields,

with never knowing Eleanor Rigby,

without having Eight Days a Week?

 

People laughed at The Mamas & Papas:

skinny Michelle, hefty Cass

and hippy-dippy John and Denny,

who seemed a little too far out—

 

but what kind of world would this be

where there’s no California Dreamin’,

nothing to get us through a Monday Monday

and no one to Dream a Little Dream Of Me?

 

Yes, where would this world be

 

without The Stones’ search for Satisfaction,

or The Doors offering to Light My Fire?

What if there was no Hanky Panky,

no Dancin’ In The Streets?

 

No ‘60s music?

How strange it would all seem—

in fact, wouldn’t it just feel like

A World Without Love?

Local students make Dean’s List at SUNY Oswego

Several area residents have been named to the Deans’ List for the fall 2013 semester at SUNY Oswego.

To be included on the Deans’ List, students must have a semester grade average of 3.30 to 3.79. The President’s and Deans’ lists comprise the academic top 29.4 percent of the Oswego student body.

Area students on the Deans’ List, with their class year and major in parentheses, include:

Robert Hoyt, Bernhards Bay (senior, history)

Hillary M. Clark-Kulis, Cato (junior, global and international studies)

Lana K. Slinkard, in Cato (senior, art)

Ariana E. Zink, Cato (junior, creative writing)

Ivan E. Castro, Central Square (senior, psychology)

Kristopher A. Dennison, Central Square (senior, business administration)

Sarah A. Flaherty, Central Square (junior, marketing)

Mark Williams, Central Square (senior, computer science)

Chelsea A. Mahaffy, Constantia (junior, studio art)

Clarissa M. Bawarski, Fulton (senior, theatre)

Brett Corbett, Fulton (senior, biology)

Tyler M. Crandell, Fulton (senior, marketing)

Ashley N. Davis, Fulton (senior, business administration)

Erica N. Finch, Fulton (junior, business administration)

Emily L. Higgins, Fulton (junior, information science)

Casey R. Holden, Fulton (junior, public justice)

Dylan Holden, Fulton (sophomore, public justice)

Olivia A. Knierman, Fulton (senior, creative writing)

Emily L. Lamb, Fulton (sophomore, undeclared undergraduate)

Brittany L. Lamie, Fulton (senior, childhood education)

Kristen M. Lawson, Fulton (senior, human development)

Katie L. Mannise, Fulton (junior, adolescence education)

Markie Mannise, Fulton (junior, childhood education)

Jakira C. McCampbell, Fulton (senior, business administration)

Meghan M. McCann, Fulton (senior, human resource management)

Leah M. Phillips, Fulton (senior, human resource management)

Benjamin J. Rebeor, Fulton (junior, history)

Daisy M. Ruiz, Fulton (senior, public justice)

Ruth M. Salvetti, Fulton (sophomore, applied mathematics)

Dena M. Sangese, Fulton (senior, accounting)

Danielle M. Smith, Fulton (senior, business administration)

Marissa N. St Onge, Fulton (senior, psychology)

Elizabeth A. Thurlow, Fulton (senior, broadcasting and mass communication)

Jamie L. Vescio, Fulton (senior, English)

Ryan S. Warner, Fulton (junior, human development)

Bobby T. Nollet, Hannibal (senior, philosophy-psychology)

Christopher Prell, Hannibal (sophomore, accounting)

Carmyn Santore, Hannibal (sophomore, psychology)

Emily R. Weldin, Hannibal (junior, art)

Brooke A. Wiggins, Hannibal (sophomore, biology)

Zoe A. Calabrese, Hastings (sophomore, mathematics)

Amanda M. Flack, Hastings (junior, psychology)

Chad M. Grevelding, Hastings (junior, zoology)

Allyssa M. Harmer, Hastings (senior, accounting)

Makenzie J. Laws, Hastings (senior, zoology)

Amy Proulx, Hastings (sophomore, accounting)

Brianne L. Vincent, Maple View (junior, public relations)

Christopher L. Bartlett, Martville (senior, psychology)

Casey E. Fleming, Mexico (junior, public justice)

Ryan C. Fleming, Mexico (senior, biology)

Tara R. Fleming, Mexico (senior, applied mathematical economics)

Katherine M. Jensen, Mexico (freshman, human development)

Marrietta I. Partrick, Mexico (senior, communication and social interaction)

Amara R. Steele, Mexico (senior, biology)

Adam W. Wilhelmi, Mexico (senior, computer science)

Kristan L. Marino, Minetto (senior, communication and social interaction)

Joseph R. McCann, Parish (sophomore, public justice)

Shari L. Platt, Parish (sophomore, graphic design)

Alicia L. Pratt, Parish (freshman, accounting)

Christie Brown, Pennellville (junior, adolescence education)

Steven M. Denbleyker, Pennellville (senior, public relations)

Rachael Dolan, Pennellville (senior, business administration)

Paige Haney, Pennellville (junior, adolescence education)

James B. Leach, Pennellville (senior, business administration)

Kaylee E. May, Pennellville (senior, public relations)

Madison L. Beckley, Phoenix (freshman, accounting)

Mary A. Bergman, Phoenix (senior, wellness management)

Julia M. Brennan, Phoenix (sophomore, English)

Chad R. Cook, Phoenix (senior, creative writing)

Kyle M. Crisafulli, Phoenix (senior, finance)

Thomas C. Huffaker, Phoenix (sophomore, information science)

Joshua Malone, Phoenix (senior, chemistry)

Nicole C. Stephenson, Phoenix (freshman, adolescence education)

Catherine E. Halstead, Pulaski (junior, childhood education)

Abigail J. Hyde, Pulaski (senior, business administration)

Libbie Wansink, Pulaski (freshman, theatre)

Kristi M. Ward, Richland (senior, public justice)

Jason J. Wolinski, Richland (senior, chemistry)

Holly A. Greenfield, Sandy Creek (senior, adolescence education)

Dylan J. McIntyre, Sterling (junior, physics)

Joseph J. Ostrom,  Sterling (senior, art)

Luke M. Parsnow, Sterling (junior, creative writing)

Shirley Retz, Sterling (senior, psychology)

Chandler N. Carpenter, West Monroe (junior, cinema and screen studies)

Christina Scriber, West Monroe (junior, cinema and screen studies)

Amy C. Cunningham, Williamstown (sophomore, accounting)

Kassidy J. Graves, Williamstown (junior, human development)

Alaina Perkins, Williamstown (sophomore, psychology)

Local students make Dean’s Lists at colleges

A number of local students have been named to the Dean’s List at colleges for the fall 2013 semester.

They are:

Wells College in Aurora — Andrea Gould, sophomore, of Fulton, studying  psychology; Mary Losurdo, senior, of Mexico, studying theater and dance; and Rebekkah McKalsen, senior, of Fulton, studying English with a concentration in creative writing.

The Dean’s List consists of students who earn at least a 3.5 grade point average for at least 12 hours of coursework in a given semester.

SUNY Cortland — Lindsay Pope, Phoenix, studying political science, named to President’s List by having at least an A-minus in all courses.

Cornell University — Eleonore Grant, Sterling.

Clarkson University — Louis Arena, Mexico, sophomore majoring in aeronautical engineering and mechanical engineering; Paige McCanney, West Monroe, a senior majoring in biology and psychology; Benjamin Clark, Parish, junior majoring in chemical engineering; Morgan Finnerty, West Monroe, freshman majoring in chemical engineering; John O’Dell, Central Square, junior majoring in civil engineering; Mitchell Spink,  Pulaski, junior majoring in civil engineering; Kasey McConnell, Pulaski, senior majoring in communication; Joseph Dobiac, Pulaski, junior majoring in electrical engineering; Justin O’Kay, Pulaski, senior majoring in electrical engineering; James Godzwon, Constantia, freshman majoring in engineering and management; Joshua Williams, Cleveland, freshman majoring in engineering and management; Daniel Bellinger, Pulaski,  junior majoring in environmental science and policy; Samantha Muller, Hastings, senior majoring in innovation and entrepreneurship; Christopher Ingles, Pennellville, senior majoring in mechanical engineering; Keefe Wallace, Cato, freshman majoring in mechanical engineering; Lillian Hogle, Pulaski, freshman majoring in science studies.

Dean’s List students must achieve a minimum 3.25 grade-point average and also carry at least 14 credit hours.

Ithaca College — Elizabeth DeGroff, Pennellville; Hunter Gorton, Fulton; Stephanie Lasnicki, Hastings; Courtney Leo, Central Square; Brenna Merry, Fulton; Sara Nelson, Fulton; Emily Renne, Cleveland.

FULTON FAMILIES: There’s no place like Fulton for the Farfaglias

Isodore and Antonia Farfaglia
Isodore and Antonia Farfaglia

Editor’s note: This is the fifth installment of stories about Fulton Families. The monthly series will tell the stories of families that have either lived in Fulton for ages or perhaps only a short while — but the common bond will be they love the city and wouldn’t want to live anywhere else. If you know of a family we should highlight, please email Debbie Groom, Valley News managing editor, at dgroom@scotsmanmediagroup.com.

 

By Ashley M. Casey  |  Photos courtesy of Dan Farfaglia

Growing up in a large family in Fulton was like a movie for Dan Farfaglia.

“It was the Italian version of ‘My Big Fat Greek Wedding,’” Dan recalled.

Since their arrival in the early 20th century, the Farfaglias have been active in the Fulton community. In addition to serving as a county legislator for Fulton and Granby, Dan is active with the Rotary Club.

His cousin, Jim, is an author who writes the “Poetry Corner” in The Valley News and teaches writing classes. And, of course, the family is well known for its participation in the Fulton Wrestling Club.

Although they are a bit more spread out now, the Farfaglia family has deep roots in, and deep pride for, the city of Fulton. Continue reading

Step One Creative sponsors motorsports group

Step One Creative has been named the primary sponsor of the Proud Motorsports #54 Chassis and driver Camden Proud for the upcoming 2014 racing season at the Oswego Speedway.

“We are very excited about Step One Creative coming on board as the primary sponsor for our inaugural season,” said Camden Proud.

“It has been great to have a full-service advertising design and public relations firm like Step One as our major sponsor, not only because of their strong reputation in the Central New York community, but because of their support and willingness to help with various facets of our team.”

Step One Creative, located at 317 W. First St., in the Stevedore Lofts in Oswego, New York, offers full-service advertising design, brand development, public relations, copywriting, web design, and media planning/placement to organizations and businesses throughout Central and Upstate New York.

Proud Motorsports is a small-block supermodified team owned by Tim and Debbie Proud of Oswego.

Their 15-year-old son, Camden, is a former USAC Quarter Midget Champion, and will race this upcoming season in the Proud Chassis that his father built for 2014.

They have been racing in the Quarter Midget circuit for nine years and this will Camden’s first year in the small-blocks at the Oswego Speedway.

Both, Camden’s father Tim, and his uncle, Chris, have also raced previously at Oswego.

“Step One Creative is thrilled to be a part of the Proud Motorsports team,” said agency president Shane Stepien. “The commitment and enthusiasm that Camden and his family have for racing is incredible, and our agency wanted to share in that excitement.”

Course helps drivers taking medications

The Oswego County Traffic Safety Board is offering a new program to help drivers who may be affected by medications.

Medications can make a person sleepy, but do you know exactly what your  prescriptions are doing to your response time, your alertness, your ability to think clearly — all skills you need for driving?

The new program utilizes a web search created by AAA of medications and their potential effects on your ability to drive.

If your group or organization is interested in the course, call Billie Crandall Brady, at 343-2344 extension 22, or email Brady at bcbrady@cnymail.com.

Your hometown. Your news.