Dillon Middle School names academic ‘stars’

Students receiving gold star and silver star status have been named at Dillon Middle School in Phoenix.

A gold star is achieved by having a quarterly average of 90 or higher; a silver star designates students whose marking period averages range from 85.00 to 89.99.

An “incomplete” or failing grade in any subject precludes receiving a Gold or Silver Star for the marking period.

Here is the list:

Grade 5 Gold Stars

Isabella Allen, Shay Altman, Shayna Applebee, Christopher AuClair, Amaya Baker, Nicholas Bartlett, Ashleigh Besaw, Natalie Brown, Kelsie Burgess, Chloe Calkins, Cameron Cerul, Hannah Charleston, Emma Clark, Tabitha Clark, Alexander Coons, Sophia Crandall, Abigail Czyz, Brielle DeRoberts, Hailey Fredericks, Francesca Goodell, Noah Gordon, Cierra Harvey, Mattison Hess, Nathan Kosakowski and Patricia Lamach.

Also: Alivia Lamphere, Miranda LaRobardiere, Jacob Larocque, Jock Li, Tori-Lenn Loosen, Owen Lytle, Zack Mills, Joslyn Mintonye, Garret Morrissiey, Kylie Mulcahey, Alex Olschewske, Andrew Quinn, Lily Roberts, William Semanchuk-Enser, Aiden Southworth, Isabella Stacy, Liam Sweeney, Benjamin Thibault, Corinne Thibault, Zoie Tracy, Melody Trask, Sophia Trinca, Aidan Trumble, Thomas Uhl and Mason Watkins.

Grade 5  Silver Stars

Gracie Altman, Jonathen Bell, Hunter Biondolillo, Haley Bowersox, Sara Brunell, Kaelyn Cartwright, Kolby Costello, Dylan DeBarth, Alexis Dryer, Alivia Eusepi, Emma Fatcheric, Ethan Fox, Alexis Gambocorto, Amanda Justian, Lillyann Kingsbury, Elizabeth Lamach, Dylan Loveless, Danielle Loy, Nicholas Merriett, Robert Minard, Rocco Mistico and Ariell Monaghan.

Also: Victoria O’Connor, Joseph Palmer, Morgan Petrie, Kara Pierce, Imari Piscitelli, Tyler Redhead, Holt Reed, Keaton Renfrew, Connor Roberts, Katrina Smith, Garrett Strang, Caitlyn Sutkus, Carl Weller, Molly Werth and Courtney Worden

Grade 6 Gold Stars

Violet Ameele, Grace Arnold, Cade Bacon, Garrett Bowman, Matthew Doane, Elisabeth Dona, Darren Fischel, Alexandra Galle, Caitlin George, Hailey Goudy, Allison Grabowski, Adam Hahn, Cassadee Handville, Samantha Harrison, Keera Hazen, Andrew Hemingway and Madison Kalt.

Also: Katelyn Kenner-Carbonaro, Jena Klimaszewski, Zaya Koegel, Brigid Lawless, Tina Li, Anthony McCann, Savanah Neupert, Skyler Patnode, Jillian Ricard, Vanessa Rivera, Leah Schlachter, McKenna Squier, Jacob St. Laurent, Daniel St. Phillips, Sarah Thorn, Nicole Tulowiecki, Teresa Uhl, Grace Vestigo and Seth Watkins

Grade 6 Silver Stars

Emma Allers, Riley Belknap, Rachel Blake, Bryce Bobbett, Mason Bresett, Jadan Bruno, Alexis Capenos, Danielle Case, Jeffrey Cooper, Michael Dion, Camron Fordyce, Samuel Guthrie and Nicholas Harrington.

Also: Brianna Horn, Carly Ingerson, Paige Isabell, Laila Jones, Lauren Kraft, Julianna Lewis, Joshua Lovins, Chloe Lytle, Christian McKay, Alexandria Mills, Joseph Murphy, Gregory Ojiem, Taylor Petrie, Aubrianna Renfrew, Lilly Salotto, Briana Schreffler, Alan Seever, Ayden Slack, Tamika Stobart and Nicholas Vaverchak

Grade 7 Gold Stars

Annabelle Adams, Gabriella Allen, Kearra Backus, Marcus Berube, Eric Betts, Erika Brown, Gianna DeRoberts, Brianna Gates, Hannah Gilbert, Xander Harrison, Declan Hawthorne, Kimber Hendrix, Megan Hess, Emilie Hilliard, Morgan Johnson, Ashley Kenner-Carbonaro, Danielle LeFebvre, Wendy Li and Ashley Margrey.

Also: John Matzke V, Alayna Merrill, Olivia Ripley, Kristine Rowe, Mairin Sgroi, Mariah Sheirer, Joshua Smith, Crystal Stobart, Olivia Thrall, Joshua VanGorder, Garrett Watkins, Edward Zellar, Natasha Zody

Grade 7 Silver Stars

Jason Alberici, Justin Alberici, Maggie-Lee Basile, Madison Bird, Daniel Braun, Cole Britton, Christopher Caltabiano, Abigail Clark, Alexandra Collins, Hannah Edwards, Allison Ernestine, Matthew Francis, Robert Fredericks, Hans Goodnow, Johnna Harke, Caroline Harrington, Courtney Holland, Hunter Jewell, Christian Johnson, Jeffrey Lamach and Trevor LaRobardiere.

Also: Ross McFarland, Emmalie McIntyre, Riley Munger, Michaela Murdie, Leo Murray Jr., Makayla Newvine, Makenzie Nodine, Dakota Palocy, Caytlyn Prikcett, Gabriel Rebensky, Hannah Root, Hannah Sallis, Payton Scruton, Ty Simpson, Gavin Trask and Mark Zogg

Grade 8 Gold Stars

Dixon Ameele, Mikalah Bell, David Burgess Jr., Jordan Cole, Devin Dubovik, Hannah Grabowski, Morgan Gravlin, Natalie Hart, Zoe Heckert, Alexandra Hoag, Corinne Januszka, Nina Lewis, Megan Maestri, Emily McDonald and Breanna Mitchell.

Also: Ethan Murakami-Hamm, Catherine Musumeci, Bailey Otter, Lauren Schmidt, Alexis Smith, Brianna Squier, Haley Stellingwerf, Molly Thorn, Alisa Trudell, Ben Vienneau, Kaitlin White, Jerrett Williams and Julianne Yates

Grade 8 Silver Stars

Andrew Avery, Mikayla Bailey, Scott Bell, Alexis Blackwell, John Blackwell Jr., Jon Clary, Christopher Cleary, Gabrielle Crandall, Julie Daubek, Mikayla Davis, Victoria Dievendorf, Ryan Dolbear, Samantha Doupe, Jonathan Downing, Ammarae Eusepi, Emily Forget and Becka Fuller.

Also: Brandon Germain, Nathaniel Gill, Alyssa Goudy, Trinity Green, Bradlee Hess, Brittney Hunter, Matthew Johnson Jr., Amber Kimball, Gabriella Liberty, Jacob Litz, James Lynch, Riley McCann, Paige McEwen, Jacob Murphy, Frank Palmer, Lawrence Pilon, Cade Reed, Noah Scruton, Ryan Shafer, Sean Sievers, Dana Stoutenger, Zachary Tulowiecki, Cheyenne Wilson and Leila Wooding.

 

Local students achieve honors at colleges, universities

A number of Oswego County students have received various honors at colleges.

They are:

SUNY Oneonta

December graduates: David Stanton, Parish, bachelor’s in business economics; Jacquelyn Kugler, Williamstown, bachelor’s in communication studies

St. Lawrence University

Sarah R. Argersinger, West Monroe, named to the dean’s list for fall 2013. She is majoring in English and Francophone studies. To be on the dean’s list, a student must have completed at least four semester units and have an academic average of 3.6 based on a 4.0 scale for the semester.

Mohawk Valley Community College

President’s List: Robert Brookins, Cleveland, business management; Jacynthia Woodcock, Westdale, business management; Carrie Dunn, Parish, nursing; Paul Brissette, Parish, school facilities management; James Sheeley, Pulaski, school facilities management certificate; Corey Bowman, Phoenix, welding technology; Maria Byrne, Cleveland, general studies; Gerald Reed, Pennellville, general studies. President’s List students must have a grade point average of 3.75 or higher (of a possible 4.00).

Vice president’s list: Adam Renwick, Westdale, criminal justice; Kaleigh Boyer, Mexico, individual studies, associate in applied science; Jordan Moteyunas, Camden, individual studies, associate in applied science; Hannah West, Mexico, liberal arts and sciences, general studies; Debora Murphy, Redfield, liberal arts and sciences, psychology. Vice President’s List students must achieve a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.74.

American International

Jessica Lawler, Mexico, freshman majoring in biology. Dean’s List students are full-time students, with a grade point average between 3.3 and 4.0.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Daniel Fancher, Lacona, majoring in ustainability studies. Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who maintain grade-point averages of a minimum of 3.0 out of a possible 4.0 with no grades below “C.”

Hector Rivera, longtime Fulton resident

Hector Rivera, 60, of Fulton, died Sunday Feb. 16, 2014, in St. Joseph Hospital after a short illness.

He was born in Puerto Rico, the son of Alejandro Rivera of Brooklyn and the late Victoria Rivera. He has been a resident of Fulton for many years.

He is survived by his sons Luis Viera and Alex Rivera both of Fulton; his brother Charlie Rivera of Brooklyn; his sister Yolanda Rivera of Fulton; and five grandchildren.

Calling hours were Thursday, Feb. 20, at the Sugar Funeral Home 224 W. Second St. S., Fulton.

Charles H. Burgdorf, car dealer, salesman

Charles H. Burgdorf, 89, of Fair Haven, N.Y., and Brooksville, Fla., passed away Saturday Feb. 15, 2014, at St. Luke Health Services in Oswego.

Born in Auburn, he graduated from Hannibal High School and lived most of his life in Fair Haven.

Charles was a car dealer and salesman for decades. He was always ready to ‘talk to anyone’ and could make conversation with anybody at any time.

He was a member of the Hannibal Lodge No. 550 F.&A.M. and the Sterling Senior Citizens.

He was predeceased by his first wife, Margaret Burgdorf, who passed away in 1989; his second wife, Elizabeth McGlen, who passed away in 2012; a son, Timothy and his sister, Jane Earle.

Charles is survived by his son, Michael Burgdorf of Dallas, Texas; brother, Chauncey Burgdorf of Hannibal; and four grandchildren.

A private burial and graveside service at Martville Cemetery will be held at a later time. There are no calling hours.

Contributions in memory of Charles may be made to a SOFA P.O. Box 521, Fair Haven, NY 13064.

Arrangements have been entrusted to Foster Funeral Home in Hannibal.

Hannibal girls’ basketball loses first round matchup in playoffs

By Rob Tetro

An impressive third quarter propelled Bishop Ludden past the Hannibal girls’ varsity basketball team in the opening round of the Class B, Section 3 Playoffs Feb. 15.

Hannibal’s season concludes with an 11-7 overall record. Bishop Ludden turned a 1-point halftime deficit into an 8-point lead during the third quarter en route to a 58-47 win over the Lady Warriors.

Hannibal built a 4-point lead over Bishop Ludden during the first quarter. However, Bishop Ludden quickly began to cut into the Lady Warriors lead.

Even though Hannibal was outscored during the second quarter, they took a 23-22 lead into halftime. But in the third, Bishop Ludden stormed ahead, outscoring Hannibal by 9 points to take an 8-point lead.

The Lady Warriors no answers for Bishop Ludden down the stretch. Bishop Ludden outscored Hannibal by 3 points to come away with the 11-point win.

Leading the way for the Lady Warriors was Devin Sorell with 21 points, followed by Spencer Kenney with 8 and Gabby Griffin, McKenzie Mattison and Sydney Alton scored 4 points each.

Phoenix boys’ basketball upset in playoffs

By Rob Tetro

Skaneateles upset the Phoenix boys’ varsity basketball team in the opening round of The Class B Section 3 Playoffs Feb. 14 by a score of 53-49.

The Firebirds season comes to an end with an overall record of 11-8.

Skaneateles jumped out to an early 7-point lead over Phoenix during the first quarter. Skaneateles expanded its lead during the second quarter, outscoring the Firebirds to take a 31-23 lead into halftime.

Phoenix battled back during the third quarter, outscoring the Lakers by 6 points to come within 2 points at 39-37.

The Firebirds came up short during the fourth quarter, as Skaneateles added to its lead down the stretch to escape with the 4-point win.

Leading the way for Phoenix was Dylan Doupe with 20 points, followed by Zach Sisera with 10, Connor Haney with 6 and  Bryce Plante added 5 points.

Hannibal boys’ basketball ends season with 6-12 record

By Rob Tetro

The Hannibal boys’ varsity basketball team went 2-2 in its last 4 games of the regular season and ended with a 6-12 record.

Hannibal fell to Jordan-Elbridge, 62-48, on Feb. 4. However, The Warriors cruised past county foe Altmar-Parish-Williamstown, 63-49, on Feb. 6.

On Feb. 8, Cazenovia beat Hannibal, 74-48. The Warriors knocked off Altmar-Parish-Williamstown again Feb. 11, 54-43.

J-E had a 3-point lead over Hannibal after the first quarter of their game, but the Warriors came back, outscoring J-E in the second quarter. Yet J-E still had a 2-point lead at the half.

Jordan-Elbridge added to its lead during the third quarter and then pulled away in the fourth quarter to seal the win.

Leading the way for the Warriors was Trevor Alton with 27 points, followed by Billy Skipper with 13 and Zane Pointon added 6.

Against A-P-W, the Warriors and Rebels were tied at 18 after the first quarter. Hannibal took over in the second, outscoring A-P-W by 20 points to take a 43-23 lead into the half.

The Warriors extended their lead during the third quarter, outscoring A-P-W by another 7 points. But the Rebels weren’t done and came back in the fourth quarter, outscoring Hannibal by 13 points. But it wasn’t enough to overtake Hannibal for the win.

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown was led by Tom Canfield with 14 points, followed by Masto Wada with 10, Sage Bartlett with 9, Baron Correll with 6 and Austin Lacelle and Jarid Paninski added 3 points each.

Leading the way for the Warriors was Trevor Alton with 22, followed by Sam McCraith with 16, Billy Skipper with 8 and Zane Pointon and Austin Mattison chipped in 6 points each.

In the Cazenovia game, the Lakers quickly built an early lead in the first quarter and built on it in the second to lead 30-23 at the half.

Caz expanded its lead during the third quarter, outscoring the Warriors by 7 points to extend its lead to 14 points. The Lakers put the game out of reach during the fourth quarter and won 74-48.

Hannibal was led by Trevor Alton with 19 points, followed by Sam McCraith and Billy Skipper with 9 points each. Austin Mattison added 6 points.

The Warriors and the Rebels went at it again Feb. 11, the second time they met in five days.

A-P-W jumped out to an 11-3 lead over the Warriors during the first quarter. But Hannibal got right back into it during the second quarter, outscoring the Rebels by 9 points to take a slim 1-point advantage into the half.

The Warriors built on their lead during the third quarter, outscoring A-P-W by 6 points and then didn’t let up in the fourth quarter to end with an 11-point win.

Leading the way for Altmar-Parish-Williamstown was Sage Bartlett with 20 points, followed by Masto Wada with 8, Baron Correll and Jarid Paninski scored 6 points each and Kenny Benedetto added 3 points.

Hannibal was led by Billy Skipper with 14 points, followed by Charlie McCraith and Trevor Alton with 12 points each, Zane Pointon with 8 and Sam McCraith and Austin Mattison combined to score 8 points for the Warriors.

Fulton girls’ hoops win first playoff game

By Rob Tetro

The Fulton girls’ varsity basketball team lost 3 out of its last 4 games to conclude the regular season with a 6-12 overall record.

The Lady Raiders qualified or the postseason and won its opening round of Section 3 playoffs by topping Homer Feb. 14 by a score of 37-33.

Fulton ended the season with losses to Skaneateles 47-34, Christian Brother academy 47-36 and East Syracuse Minoa 50-36. Fulton knocked off county foe Mexico 65-45 in one of its last games of the season.

In the Skaneateles game, Fulton had a 1-point lead in the first quarter, but the team was quickly overtaken by Skaneateles in the second. The Lakers had a 27-19 lead at the half.

Skaneateles added to its lead during the third quarter, outscoring Fulton by 5 points. And the Lady Raiders had no answers for the Lakers offense in the fourth quarter as Skaneateles came away with a 13-point win.

Leading the way for Fulton was Michaela Whiteman with 12 points, followed by Nicole Hansen with 8 and Courtney Parker and Kara Bricker with 4 points each.

After a competitive first quarter in the Mexico contest, the Tigers had a 4-point lead over Fulton. But the Lady Raiders quickly began to cut into the deficit and Mexico led at the half by only 1 point.

Fulton stormed ahead during the third quarter, outscoring Mexico by 9 points and then put the game out of reach in the fourth by outscoring Mexico by another 12 points.

Mexico was led by Kendra Harter with 14 points, followed by Sabrina Adams and Baily Wills with 8 points each, Amylyn Holland had 7 and Shelby Buffham and Emily Blunt combined to score 8 points.

Leading the way for the Lady Raiders was Nicole Hansen with 27 points and 15 rebounds. Following Hansen was Sydney Gilmore with 17 points, Michaela Whiteman with 12 and Mallory Clark added 5.

In a tight game with CBA, the Lady Raiders were trailing by 8 in the first quarter, but then stayed with CBA in the second, with both teams scoring 10 points.

CBA had a 28-20 halftime lead.

In the third quarter, both teams again scored 10 points as Christian Brothers Academy maintained its 8-point advantage. Christian Brothers Academy capped off a solid effort during the fourth quarter, outscoring Fulton by 3 points to come away with a 47-36 win.

The Lady Raiders were led by Nicole Hansen with 10 points, followed by Sydney Gilmore with 9 and Mallory Clark scored 7.

In the regular season finale, ESM jumped out to a 9-point lead over Fulton in the first quarter and then poured on 12 more points to have a 28-7 halftime lead.

Fulton proved to be more competitive during the second half, outscoring ESM in the third to cut into the Spartans lead. They outscored East Syracuse-Minoa during the third and fourth quarters to cut into its lead, but the Lady Raiders could not erase the entire lead as ESM won by 14 points.

Leading the way for the Lady Raiders was Nicole Hansen with 18 points, followed by Mallory Clark with 8, Michaela Whiteman with 7 and Sydney Gilmore added 3 points.

In the playoff game against Homer, Fulton built an early lead of 5 point in the first quarter.

But Homer wasted little time battling back. They outscored the Lady Raiders by 4 points but still trailed at halftime, 18-17.

Fulton added to its lead following a competitive third quarter, outscoring Homer to push its lead to 2 points.

The Lady Raiders made the plays they needed down the stretch to secure the win. Fulton outscored Homer by 2 points during the fourth quarter to come away with a 37-33 win.

The Lady Raiders were led by Sydney Gilmore and Michaela Whiteman with 8 points each. Following Gilmore and Whiteman were Mallory Clark and Courtney Parker with 6 points each. Nicole Hansen added 5 points and Hunter Hartranft chipped in 4 points.

Your hometown. Your news.