St. Luke Health Services honors volunteers

Pictured at a luncheon honoring the over one hundred and twenty volunteers at St. Luke Health Services are (left to right) St. Luke volunteer Hillary Adkins; St. Luke Volunteer Coordinator Nicole Greenier; and volunteer Betty Bartholomew. The St. Luke organization hosted the event as a way to thank their many dedicated volunteers who share their time and talents and help add to the quality of life of residents in their care.
Pictured at a luncheon honoring the more than 120 volunteers at St. Luke Health Services are (left to right) St. Luke volunteer Hillary Adkins; St. Luke Volunteer Coordinator Nicole Greenier; and volunteer Betty Bartholomew. The St. Luke organization hosted the event as a way to thank their many dedicated volunteers who share their time and talents and help add to the quality of life of residents in their care.

Volunteers of all ages gathered recently for a celebration in their honor at St. Luke Health Services.

The theme of this year’s luncheon event, “Volunteers Rock,” transformed the Riverview Room at St. Luke into a 1950s diner — a perfect setting for the Activities Department staff to use music of the era to celebrate the many contributions volunteers make on behalf of St. Luke residents throughout the year.

“We are appreciative of all the time and talents our volunteers share with our residents,” said Volunteer Coordinator Nicole Greenier.

“Our annual volunteer recognition luncheon is just a small way for our organization thanks them for their tremendous dedication and all the contributions our volunteers make on behalf of the people we serve and care for here at St. Luke,” she said.

In addition to an “All-American” lunch prepared by St. Luke’s culinary staff, the Activities Department entertained those gathered with a performance of their own creation; “Volunteers Rock!” a musical tribute to the important role volunteers play not only at St. Luke, but throughout our community.

“St. Luke has a tremendous base of 120 volunteers, including many groups from the community who share their unique gifts helping to enhance the quality of life that our residents experience,” said Greenier.

“Our volunteers are always ready to lend a hand, helping to make all the activities and outings we provide throughout the year possible,” she said.

Greenier noted last year, St. Luke volunteers ranging in age from 14 to 96 contributed nearly 4,000 hours of their time participating in hundreds of programs, activities and outings with residents.

“Volunteers at St. Luke can give of their time as often as they like,” explained Greenier. “Our program is flexible enough to accommodate a variety of schedules, and many people who inquire are surprised at the number of varied opportunities we have available that allows someone to volunteer as their schedule permits, and help make a difference in the lives of our residents.”

Anyone seeking information about the St. Luke Volunteer Program can call program Coordinator Nicole Greenier at 342-3166, extension 173.

Information about the program, including a downloadable application, can be found on the St. Luke website at www.stlukehs.com.

 

Hastings receiving money to upgrade sewer plant

The town of Hastings in Oswego County is receiving a Farm Bill grant of $981,000 to help make wastewater treatment plant upgrades.

The grant was announced Tuesday by the U.S. Department of Agriculture as part of its celebration of Earth Day. Agriculture Secretary Thomas Vilsack announced grants and loans for 116 projects that will improve water and wastewater services for rural Americans and benefit the environment.

“Having reliable, clean and safe water is essential for any community to thrive and grow,” Vilsack said. “I am proud that USDA helps build rural communities from the ground up by supporting water infrastructure projects like these. I am especially proud that we can help communities that are struggling economically and those that have urgent health and safety concerns due to their failing water systems.”

Today’s announcement is USDA’s largest Earth Day investment in rural water and wastewater systems. Nearly $387 million is being awarded to 116 recipients in 40 states and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. The Department is providing $150 million in grants through the 2014 Farm Bill plus $237 million in loans and grants from USDA’s Water and Environmental Program.

Fulton Jr. High names honor rolls

Seventh grade high honor roll

Alice Allen, Dustyn Arroway, Dani Avery, Collin Baker-LaBreck, Ryan Barry, Rachel Bedford, Selene Belrad, Joseph Benavidez, Haley Bort, Holly Bourgeois, McKenna Bourgeois, Nicholas Brown, Wendy Burch, Haley Calkins, Kaleb Carreon, Nicholas Cary, Kelly Caza, Shaylee Cealie, Caleb Clarke, Liam Clary, Montanah Coe and Kaitlyn Crandall.

Also: Jasmine Criswell, Abigail Cuyler, Aaron Dedich, Andrew Dedich, Anthony DeMasi, Adam Demauro, Dylan Demauro, Cory Dexter, Kathryn Distin, Alexander Dombroski, Jacob Ely, Abigail Everts, Sarah Fisch, Cloe Gagnon, Michael Gilbert, Michaela Grant, Jacob Gugula, Katie Hall, Raiden Hansen, Roy Harvey-Studer, Justin Hatch, Mackenzie Hayden and Emily Hilton.

Also: Zachary Hobby, Jenna Hood, Bailey Hourihan, Leah Hulett, Andrew Hyde, Jadelyn James, Domonique Johnson, Devan Ketcham, Nora Kingsbury, Jacquline Knoblock, Jason Knopp, Nathaniel Lindsey, Corey Maher, Katelin Matthews, Jonathan McCann, Lindsay McCraith, Ryan Michaels, Taylor Miner, Darian Monaghan, Montana Myhill, Nicholas Noel, Jacob Parkhurst and Keara Patterson.

Also: Aidan Percival, Lane Phillips, Kyle Ranieri, Haylee Rivera, Elizabeth Roik, Kelsey Rosenbarker, Killian Rowlee, Elisabeth Russell, Jenna Ruzekowicz, Destiny Schneider, Katelynn Serio, Faith Sharkey, Eric Shear, Sierra Sheldon, Ana Snyder, Morgan Stacey, Camille Stevenson, Ean Stevenson and Quynn Sweeney.

Also: Brendan Todt, Katie Tyrrell, Hayley Vann, Carter Vashaw, Erin Waloven, Conner Ware, Kaylee Waugh, Gage White and Connor Wilde.

Seventh grade honor roll

Joshua Austin, Owen Ayotte, Alex Ball, Misty Bardin, Maddison Baum, Collin Bennett, Michael Boak, Derrick Bort, Caleb Bowen, Bethaney Brummett, Damion Chevier, Rylie Cotton, Felicity Couch, Isaac Crandall, Ryan Denson, Gage Doyle, Olivia Duca, Mardivina Escalante-Rodriguez, Bianca Gaiter and Marguerite Grosvent.

Also: Ryan Gugula, Timothy Hall, Michael Hartmann, Caleb Hogan, Jacob Hughes, Thomas Hughes, Luke Kimball, Evan Kistner, Cassady LaBarge, Kamrin Ledger, Jasmine Lomonaco, Dominique Malcott, Kacey Markarian, Courtney Miner, Charles Mitchell, Katlyn Moon, Emily Munger, Michael Newton and Hailey Nugent.

Also: Taylor Osborn, Kelsey Pickard, Kayla Ryder, Trevor Schleicher, Makaylee Schmeer, Brooke Shuster, Jonathan Simpson, Emily Smith, Emeraldlee Tanner, Steven Thompson, Fisher Whittier, Isaiah Williams and Caitlin Zupancic.

Eighth grade high honor roll

Marissa Allen, Alfred Arduini, Gabriella Bailey, Zachary Barker-McLain, Justin Barney, Addison Billion, Matthew Borrow, Maura Botsford, Zoie Bowering, Gabrielle Boyce, Lillian Bray, Jade Brien, Elizabeth Brown, Hannah Burlingham, Jahnyne Carey, Hailey Carroll, Calinda Ceterski, Mckenna Chesbro and Julia Cieszeski.

Also: Jenna Coakley, Tyler Coant, Sheenvia Conley, Dominic Conn, Cole Cotton, Jordan Coulon, Kaitlyn Dexter, Nicholas Dingman, Paige Drake, Hunter Dudley, Ernest Ferro, Makayla Florczyk, Devon Frank, Jacob Geitner, Michael Gerth, Hannah Gigliotti, Brooke Greenier, Meredith Grimshaw, Julia Guarrera, Megan Guernsey and Brianna Gugula.

Also: Jordan Hagan, Brooke Halstead, Cody Hartle, Kira Hartnett, Cassandra Hartranft, Marissa Hayward, Samantha Heywood, Kayleigh Hotaling, Charles Hyland, Jasmine James, Megan Johnson, Nolan Johnson, Emily Kelly, Mallori Kitts, Jessica Kleiman, Ryan Lalik, Madison Lang, Amber LaRosa, Bradley Martin, Jordyn Mason and Jacob May.

Also: Caitlyn McAfee, Ana Mendez-Rodriguez, Elver Merida, Nicholas Merlino, Annamarie Michels, Tayler Miner, Alyssa Mt. Pleasant, Morgan Murphy, Erin Nicholson, Anthony Noce, Alexus Pagan, Cole Parkhurst, Dustin Parkhurst, Courtney Paro, Olivia Pawlewicz and Zenia Petrie.

Also: Aricka Phelps, Katerina Porcari, Celeste Raponi, Destiny Rose, Mason Rowlee, Eliza Runeare, Kaitlynn Ryan, Anthony Salerno, Robert Salerno, Jeremy Samson, Alexander Semchenko, Jessie Sharkey, Dylan Sheldon, Valentina Shue, Emily Simpson, Cara Smith, Hailey Smith and Tucker Smith.

Also: Shannon St. Andrews, Ariel Stacy, Alexander Stoutenger, Nathan Summerville, Maxwell Sunday, Brian Trombly, Andrew Trumble, Janeda Vasquez, Kenneth Verdoliva, Keegan Wallace, Nicholas Wallace, Jacob Willcox, Madison Wilson and Andrew Woodruff.

Eighth grade honor roll

Olivia Abrams, Julia Allen, Coby Anderson, Alexis Andreotta, Devin Boyce, Logan Brooks, Gillian Brown, Dakota Burgess, Alicia Carroll, Joshua Compson, Dedrah Crowson, Emily Dana, Breanna Debiew, Samantha Diezel, Meghan Foster, Morgan French, Cole Green, Brianna Grinnell, Abigail Gugula and Hunter Hall.

Also: Mitchell Haskins, James Hill, Jonathon Hollenbeck, Nicholas Hughes, Dustin Huller, Randy Huller, Dylan Kress, Savannah LaPage, Angelina Marotta, Christopher Newton, Mariah Nolin, Dakota Ouderkirk, Kiersten Papin, Jonathan Parrish, Harlea Perry and Alexis Phelps.

Also: Ethan Raponi, Michael Ross, Ryan Sheffield, Zion Skipper, Jesse Smithers, Kali Spaulding, Luke Stoutenger, Austin Szymanski, Samantha Tanner, Christopher Tetro, Matthew Trapasso-Fowler, Joshua VanHorn, Gabriel Webb and Karina Whitten.

SUNY Oswego grad to perform April 30

4-19_A&EcokorinosMetropolitan Opera bass-baritone Philip Cokorinos, a 1979 alumnus of SUNY Oswego, will perform in concert at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 30, in the college’s Sheldon Hall ballroom as the season finale of the Ke-Nekt Chamber Music Series.

A member of the Metropolitan Opera roster for more than 27 years, Cokorinos has appeared numerous times in productions of “Tosca,” “Macbeth,” “La Bohème” and many others.

His notable roles for the Met have included those of Leporello and Masetto in “Don Giovanni” and the English ambassador in John Corigliano’s “The Ghosts of Versailles.”

SUNY Oswego music faculty member Juan F. La Manna, Cokorinos’ host, will accompany him on the piano and give a preconcert talk scheduled for 7 p.m.

“Philip has traveled the world singing,” La Manna said. “He studied here and went on the big world. He has come back to help Oswego Opera Theatre a number of times. He is a wonderful guy and a star.”

Cokorinos has performed more than 100 leading roles with eminent companies around the globe. Reviewing his performance in the title role of “Don Pasquale,” the Santa Barbara Independent wrote, “Philip Cokorinos was terrific as the production’s lead, handling his many agitated diatribes and inadvertent duets with aplomb.”

This season at the Met, he performed Benoit/Alcindoro in “La Bohème,” Don Maginifico in “La Cenerentola,” as well as covering the roles of Sacristan in “Tosca” and Mathieu in “Andrea Chenier.”

Tickets for the Philip Cokorinos concert are $15 ($7 for students), and are available at all SUNY Oswego box offices, online at tickets.oswego.edu and by calling 312-2141. Patrons with disabilities needing assistance should call 312-2141 in advance of the concert.

Parking is included in the price of the ticket and is available in the employee and commuter lots adjacent to and across Washington Boulevard from Sheldon Hall.

Winners announced for Oswego County Student Art Competition

Grade 10-12th winners, from left, Holly Griffith, show chairperson; third place Caleb Lacson;, second place Kathy Pittorf; first place Carrie Gilbert; best of show Brenna Riley.
Grade 10-12th winners, from left, Holly Griffith, show chairperson; third place Caleb Lacson;, second place Kathy Pittorf; first place Carrie Gilbert; best of show Brenna Riley.

The student art work in the annual Oswego County Student Art Competition and Show was better than ever this year.

The variety and degree of skill in the 275 pieces of art in this show demonstrates the talent in the area’s high schools.

Awards were presented in two categories: Grades 7-9 and Grades.

The award for Best of Show — the Vernon E. Snow Award, went to Brenna Riley, Oswego High School, for “Oliver.” Melissa Martin is her teacher.

The awards for Grades 7-9 were:

First place — Ethan Murakumi-Hamm, Dillon Middle, Phoenix, for “Paintbox; second place — Brandi Maynes, Mexico Middle School, for “Hearts That Love;”  third place — Tom McDonald, Mexico Middle School, for “Angry Pablo.”

Honorable mentions for grades 7-9 were:

Allayna Frank, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Junior/Senior High; Bryson russell, Mexico Middle; Madelyne Cortright and Jessica Godden, Oswego Middle School; Marissa Familo-Bennett and Mikayla Trepaso, Oswego High School; Victoria Dievendorf, Corinne Januszka, Breanna Mitchel, Haley Stellingwerf and Leila wooding, Dillon Middle in Phoenix; Ciera Bell and Chloe Koegel, John C. Birdlebough High in Phoenix; Ruth Van Der Heide, McKenna Moonan and Jenna Norton, Pulaski Junior/ Senior High School.

 Grade 7-9 honorable mentions, from left: Allayna Frank, APW; Jessica Godden, Oswego; Leila Wooding, Phoenix; McKenna Moonan, Pulaski; and Ruth van der Heide, Pulaski.
Grade 7-9 honorable mentions, from left: Allayna Frank, APW; Jessica Godden, Oswego; Leila Wooding, Phoenix; McKenna Moonan, Pulaski; and Ruth van der Heide, Pulaski.

The awards for Grades 10-12 were:

First place — Carrie Gilbert, Oswego High School, for “Clarinet;” second place — Kathy Pittorf, Hannibal High School, for “Still Life with Skull;” third place — Caleb Lacson, home schooled, for “Speckles of Youth.”

Honorable mentions for grades 10-12 were:

Brianna Logee, Pennellsville, homeschooled; Katelyn Metzger, Paul V. Moore High School, Central Square; Erika Brinkerhoff, Samantha Moody, Allison Sharkey, Carolina Nicol, Hans Reichow and Erin Sly, Hannibal High School; Katie Bradshaw, Danielle Boyzuck, Makayla Carson, Aviriana Follet, Carrie Gilbert, Sarah Hoefer, Morgan Knoop, Rebecca North, Teo Patty and Kayla Volkomer, Oswego High School; and Sarah Clark and Alaura Gonzolez, Pulaski High School.

The Sally Deaton Memorial Award went to Mikayla Trepasso, Oswego High School, for “Poison Blueberry” in the grade 7-9 category; and to Jessica Jones, Birdlebough High in Phoenix, for “A Walk Through the 100-Acre Wood.”

The Darcy Hilton Award went to Victoria Dievendorf, Dillon Middle School, Phoenix, for “Portrait of My Brother.”

Judges for this show were professional artists Ingrid Aldrich and Amanda Muto. The show is open until April 26.

The Salmon River Fine Arts Center, Pulaski, is a nonprofit organization committed to enriching our community by engaging the energy and creativity of local artists, by sharing and displaying fine arts, and by offering programs to enhance creativity and learning for the novice as well as the gifted artist.

Gallery hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.

Call 298-7007 for more information or go to www.SalmonRiverFineArtsCenter.com or www.facebook.com/SalmonRiverFineArtsCenter

Fulton urgent care turns 5 years old

Dr. Martin Weitzel, Medical Director of Oswego Health’s urgent care center, is pictured with a patient at the healthcare facility, which is celebrating its fifth year.
Dr. Martin Weitzel, Medical Director of Oswego Health’s urgent care center, is pictured with a patient at the healthcare facility, which is celebrating its fifth year.

Oswego Health is celebrating its fifth anniversary of introducing urgent care services to the Fulton community.

The Oswego Health facility, now known as the Fulton Medical Center, has provided urgent care services to more than 116,000 individuals since its opening in late April 2009.

The urgent care center located at 510 S. Fourth St., always has a board-certified physician on site and is conveniently open daily from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. including weekends and holidays.

At the urgent care center, minor illness and injuries can be treated, including respiratory ailments, cuts or wounds that may require stitches, sprains, strains or deep bruises, mild to moderate asthma attacks, ear infections, sore throats insect bites and rashes, among others.

When the urgent care first opened five years ago, it also has minimal other services such as laboratory and X-ray. Today, as the Fulton Medical Center, which officially opened two years ago, it offers complete medical imaging, laboratory, occupational and physical therapy departments that are technologically advanced, patient comfortable and attractive.

Among the medical imaging services offered at the Fulton Medical Center are Computed Tomography (CT), Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI), DEXA scans, Fluoroscopy and general x-rays.

This department also features a separate and more private area for those needing digital mammography, bone density or ultrasound screenings.

The imaging department has the electronic capacity to take a patient image in real time and make it immediately available for the radiologist to read. The images can also be sent to a physician’s office or the Oswego Hospital emergency room through the Picture Archiving Communications System.

For community members needing blood work, the Fulton Medical Center offers a three-station lab draw area for quick and convenient testing.

The physical therapy suite is located off the Park Street entrance and offers physical, occupational and speech therapy. A 1,300-square-foot gym will be equipped with the latest in rehabilitation tools.

Your hometown. Your news.