4 SUNY Oswego employees to exhibit at Everson

A panel of volunteer judges professionally involved in the arts recently selected works by four SUNY Oswego employees to appear in the regionwide “On My Own Time” exhibition Oct. 11 to Nov. 16 at the Everson Museum of Art in Syracuse.

The four winners, who displayed their work in May at Penfield Library for the college’s third annual “On My Own Time” exhibition, include:

Continue reading

Breakfast, lunch, dinner

The Experimental Aircraft Association Chapter 486 at Oswego County Airport is having a pancake breakfast from 7:30 a.m. to noon June 8 at the EAA hanger, just north of the airport main entrance, Route 176 in Fulton.

Enjoy pancakes, sausage, eggs, home fries, homemade doughnuts, coffee, juice milk — all you can eat.

              *******************************

The Frederick Leighton Elementary School Home & School Association will hold its 14th annual “All You Can Eat” Full Breakfast from 8:30 a.m. to noon Sunday June 8 at the Elks Lodge.

All proceeds fund the circus activities planned and presented by gym teachers at Leighton school. Larry Rundle and Doug Young return to Leighton each year to teach kids circus activities such as juggling, balancing skills, plate-spinning, stilt walking, circus sticks, and clowning.

The children practice all week in gym class and wrap up with a school-wide performance by the sixth grade.

           ***********************************

Little Utica United Methodist Church is having its next all-you-can-eat chicken dinner at 4 p.m. (until sold out) Saturday, June 7.

The menu will include roasted chicken, baked beans, cole slaw, macaroni salad, rolls and choice of dessert and beverage.

Patrons may eat in or take out. The upstairs dining room is handicap accessible. Proceeds are used to extend the mission and ministry of the church.

News in Brief

 

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church will celebrate the 25th anniversary of its charter on Pentecost at 10 a.m. Sunday, June 8.

On March 19, 1989 the Charter Service of Organization was held, with 163 signatures (or fingerprints for the youngest) on the charter. In June of 1989, Prince of Peace was received into the Upstate NY Synod of the ELCA as the first in the Upstate NY Synod in more than 20 years.

Continue reading

Oswego High School announces end of year awards, scholarships

Oswego High School conducted its annual award’s assembly on Monday, June 2 at the Robinson-Faust Theatre for the Performing Arts.

Charles E. Riley Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship awarded  to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college

Tory Welsch

Anthony Murabito Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship awarded to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college

Emily King

Ralph & Dorothy Faust Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship awarded  to a student who demonstrates potential to succeed in college

Sarah Hoefer

Doctor Manjula R. Shah Oswego Rotary Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship awarded over 4 years

Hannah Fitzgerald

Oswego Rotary Occupational Education Award

A $500 scholarship awarded to Jonathan Parker

Nathan Williams SUPA Economics Award

This is a $100 award sponsored by Syracuse University and the Senior Class.                                                             Kerrigan Cummins

Nathan Williams Memorial Scholarship

This is a $500 scholarship sponsored jointly by the Williams family and the Senior Class.  This award will be presented by the William’s family.

                                                                        Tara Stacy

Doctor William Mahon Scholarship

This is a $500 scholarship sponsored jointly by the Mahon family and the Senior Class.  This award will be presented by the Mahon family

Nina Alcasid

Trevor Lanigan Memorial Scholarship

This is a $2500 scholarship which will be presented by Ryan Lanigan

Elizabeth Baker

The Brianna Cahill Autism Scholarship

This is a $1000 scholarship given by the Oswego County Autism Task Force.

Sean Blum

FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant Achievement Awards

This is a $750 award which will be presented by Tammy Holden, a representative of the FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant and Terry Bennett, a representative from the Weston T. Hyde Oswego County Educational Foundation.

Madison Collins

Michael Farden

Bo Yang Li

Garrett Skinner

Tory Welsch

Dorothy Gould Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship to a student who participated in varsity athletics and who has demonstrated excellence in athletics and academics

Erica Atkins

Mitchell Schrader

Albert W. Brunot Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship to a student entering engineering, computer science, or medical  field.  The student selected for this must be in the top 5% of the class in science and math, and must have participated in a variety of school and community activities.

Allison Moshier

 J. Leonard Douglas Memorial Scholarships

Seven scholarships to students who will be furthering their education at a 4 year school and who have maintained an average of 85 or above.

$225 to:

Cody Cheeley

Alena Fresch

Ryan Lavner

Magie Maas

Shannon McIntosh

Morgan Mulkerin

Tara Stacy

 Frederick Leighton Memorial Scholarship

A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a four year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.

Drazen Schrecengost

Margaret Murphy Memorial Scholarship

A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a four year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.

Ryan Kearns

Nellie Himes Memorial Scholarship

A $225 scholarship to a student who will be furthering his/her education at a four year school and who has maintained an average of 85 or above.

Hannah Fitzgerald

P. Kevin Gilman ’74 and Irene Goldman Gilman ’75 Memorial Scholarship

This fund was established by friends and family of Kevin and Irene Gilman, loyal SUNY Oswego alumni. Kevin was a trusted financial adviser for Northwestern Mutual and passionate rugby coach.  Irene was a teacher and actively involved with the YMCA. This $1450 scholarship is awarded to a student at Oswego High School who has overcome personal challenges, exhibits academic promise, and has demonstrated financial need.

Kara Collins

Danny C. Dunsmoor Memorial Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship given by the Oswego County Vegetable Growers in memory of Danny Dunsmoor,

Garrett Dunsmoor

Special Achievement Merit Awards

These awards are given to students for special recognition

Nathaniel Ahart

Derek Bivens

Sean Blum

Edward Bonoffski

Brian Cooper

Montana Holmes

Anthony Losurdo

Johnathon Monteith

Michael Prevo

Katiria Ramos

Daniel Syrell

Cheyanne Winslow

David Woolworth

Bradley Wyman

New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Awarded to students with the highest averages on Regents exams

$1500 to

Nina Alcasid

Tory Welsch

$500 to

Katelyn Clary

Madison Collins

Evan Davis

Samantha Davis

Holly Gilbert

Mallory Gordon

Cassandra Hondro

Emily Hurlbutt

Allison Moshier

Dr. C. Adele Brown Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a student going into a medical field.

Michaela Moran

The Oswego Lion’s Club Harold “H” Dowd and Mary Dowd Memorial Scholarship

A scholarship given to a student who has been involved in the community and in extra-curricular activities.

$250 – Matthew Warren

$2,000 over four years – Elizabeth Baker

Oswego Children’s Board Scholarship

 A $500 scholarship given to a student who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, involvement in school and community activities, and excellent personal qualities.

Ryan Lavner

Trooper Doyle Memorial Scholarship

A $1,125 scholarship to a student of good character and citizenship

Tory Welsch

Donald Hill Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to children of an Oswego police officer

Ryan Martin

Matthew Warren

 Thomas E. Lempges Scholarship

A $150 scholarship to a student who is pursuing a course of study in engineering or mathematics

Jacob Oleyourryk

F. Britt Waters Memorial Scholarship

Two $500 awards given in memory of Britt Waters, an officer of the Oswego Police Department for 31 years.  The recipients must be pursuing a degree in criminal justice.

Danielle Gilbert

Matthew Warren

 James P. Comerford Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who has maintained an average of 85 and who has demonstrated school or community service

Hannah Fitzgerald

Morgan Mulkerin

Diana and Samuel Rosenberg Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a student attending a two or four year school who has demonstrated community service

Cassandra Hondro

James V. Tesoriero Memorial Scholarship

$500 scholarships given to:

Alena Fresch

Alexander Kouthoofd

Zachary Salvador

Elizabeth Scott

Ann Poor Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who plans to attain higher education through college, a techincal school, or a business school

Molly Malone

 Stephen J. Pieraccini Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Pieraccini, a local pharmacist, to a student planning to study in a health related area.

Meggie Zhang

The Deborah Germon Memorial Art Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to

Alicia Baker

The Deborah Germon Memorial English Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to

Aviriana Follet

 John E. Cullinan Memorial Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship awarded to students who attended Saint Paul’s Academy or Trinity Catholic School

Patrick Baer

Evan Davis

Michaela Moran

Madelyn Muckey

 Trinity Catholic School Faith in Education Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a student who attended Trinity Catholic School who has continued to exemplify the traditions in faith and education while attending public school within the Oswego community.

Michaela Moran

Madelyn Muckey

Buccaneer Bulletin Journalist of the Year

Rachael Purtell

 Richard Benjamin Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Richard Benjamin, a long time soccer coach at Oswego High School

Sarah Hoefer

Special Awards for Underclassmen

This next set of scholarships is awarded to juniors.  They are based on academic achievement or school leadership.

Clarkson University High School Leadership Award

A $60,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.

Alaina Celeste

Clarkson University High School Achievement Award

A $48,000 scholarship awarded annually to recognize a junior who demonstrates strong leadership and academic qualities.

Sean Benjamin

The Student Sage Award at The Sage Colleges

A $20,000 – $60,000 scholarship over 4 years, based on senior year GPA, awarded to a junior who excels in the classroom while being engaged in the community.

Rachael Purtell

Allison Smith

Le Moyne College Heights Award

A $50,000 scholarship over four years given to a junior for outstanding service to school and community

Meredith Chesare

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship

A $28,000 scholarship awarded annually to one female and one male from the junior class who demonstrates academic achievement, leadership, and interest and ability in computing.

Alaina Celeste

Nikolas Whiteside

RIT Creativity and Innovation Award and Scholarship

The Innovation & Creativity Award Program recognizes high school juniors who have distinguished themselves academically, are active and involved members of their school and community, and demonstrate outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, or entrepreneurship. It is a $28,000 scholarship over 4 years.

Sean Benjamin

Rachael Purtell

Bausch and Lomb Science Award

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester,

to the outstanding junior in science.

Rachael Purtell

Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester,  to a junior who has demonstrated commitment to understanding and addressing difficult social issues

Meredith Chesare

George Eastman Young Leaders Award

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester,

to a junior who has demonstrated strong leadership skills, high grades, and extensive involvement in extra-curricular activities

Allison Smith

Xerox Award for Innovation

A $30,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by the University of Rochester,

to a student who demonstrates a strong interest in innovation or information technology

Sean Benjamin

Rensselaer Medal Award for the Outstanding Junior in Math and Science

A $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded by RPI to the outstanding junior in math and science

Nikolas Whiteside

The Wells College 21st Century Award

A $40,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who demonstrates outstanding leadership ability in high school and community activities.

Alaina Celeste

Elmira College Key Award

A $60,000 scholarship over four years, awarded to a junior who has demonstrated academic excellence

Allison Smith

Bosco & Geers Business Scholarship

A $250 scholarship to a student planning to attend business or marketing school

Katelyn Clary

 PathFinder Bank Scholarship

A $150 scholarship to a student for academic excellence

Shane Bowman

 NBT Bank Scholarship

A $100 scholarship to a student majoring in business

Elizabeth Scott

J.P. Morgan Chase Bank Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to:

Alexandra DeSacia

Fulton Savings Bank Scholarships

$500 scholarships for students planning to attend SUNY Oswego or Cayuga Community College

Joseph Clavelli

Zachary Salvador

NRG Oswego Harbor Power Scholarship

$1000 scholarships awarded to:

Hannah Fitzgerald

Morgan Mulkerin

Oswego Elks Lodge Scholarships

$500 Local scholarship to:

Samantha Davis

$1000 State Scholarship to:

Samuel Janey

Oswego Firefighters Association Scholarship

Scholarships for community/school service

 $400 scholarships to

Hannah Fitzgerald

Sarah Hoefer

 $500 scholarships to

Matthew Clemons

Emily King

Brooke Krassowski

 Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship

A $375 award given to an outstanding female graduating senior

Elizabeth Baker

Charles & Alice Gilbert Memorial Music Scholarship

Charles Gilbert was the president of Oswego City Savings Bank, which is now Pathfinder.  He had a great love for music.  This $1000 scholarship is awarded to                                         Emily King

Judith C. Hammonds Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a student who is involved in band or chorus –                        Samantha Davis

Myron E. Harbison Scholarship

$1000 scholarship given to

Emily King

Army All-American Marching Band Award

Cassandra Hondro

Emily King

 New York State Field Band Conference Scholarship

A $400 scholarship awarded to

Alexander Carl

Emily King

Oswego County Music Educators’ Association Scholarships

Honorable Mention – $100

Tyme Baez

Emily King

2nd place – $600

Michael Farden

1st place – $800

Nina Alcasid

New York State School Music Association Awards for All State

Mixed Chorus – Justin Abbott

Alternate – Nina Alcasid

Symphonic Band – Thomas Godfrey

Mixed Chorus – Emily Hurlbutt

Symphonic Band – Emily King

Mixed Chorus – Ryan Smith

Mid York Color Guard Circuit Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to

Cassandra Hondro

OHS Band Leadership Award

A $100 scholarship awarded to

Tyler Benjamin

Alexandra DeSacia

Michael Farden

Conor Henrie

Emily Mills

Nicholas Sheary

 Marching Band Leadership Award

Awarded to

Justin Abbott

Tyler Benjamin

Danielle Gilbert

Cassandra Hondro

Elizabeth O’Gorman

Anne Reynolds

Myron Harbison Music Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to

Justin Abbott

Mary Jane Owens-Buske Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to

Nina Alcasid

The Edward S. Lisk Medal of Distinction Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship given to

Emily King

 The John Phillip Sousa Award

Tyme Baez for Symphonic Band

Nina Alcasid for Wind Ensemble

Elmer G. Hadlow Memorial Music Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a student who is planning to continue with music in his/her life.

Emily King

 Kyle R. Rookey Awards

A $500 scholarship given to multi-talented, hardworking student with a positive attitude.

Music Award – Tory Welsch

Theatre Award – Patrick Manion

 Nona Turano Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who will pursue a career in theatre

Patrick Manion

 The Supporters & Patrons of the OHS Theatre Aaron D. “Bear” Gordon Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship given to a tech crew member in memory of Aaron Gordon, a former student.

Tiffani Vosseller

Corey Bloss Memorial Scholarship

A $50 scholarship given in memory of Corey Bloss, a former student.

Jacob Rodriguez

Jack Carney Memorial Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Carney, given by his wife Jesse, to a student with will be attending a technical or vocational school and who demonstrates financial need

Olivia Frazier

Oswego County Counselors Association Scholarship

A $200 scholarship to a student entering the field of human services

Samantha Davis

The American Red Cross Scholarship

A $400 scholarship given to a student who has supported the Red Cross in its blood drives efforts.

Evan Davis

Oswego Service Unit Girl Scout Scholarships

Scholarships of varying amounts are given to students who have been in involved in scouting for a number of years and who have earned bronze, silver, and/or gold awards.

Girl Scout Scholarships

Katelyn Clary

Danielle Gilbert

Cassandra Hondro

Emily Mills

Timothy Daniel Everts Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to an OHS swimmer or soccer player who has maintained at least an 85 average.

Kyle Collins

Oswego Lacrosse Club Scholarship

$250 scholarships for seniors who participated in the Oswego Lacrosse Club

Shane Bowman

Hannah Fitzgerald

Caitlin Geroux

Ryan Martin

Oswego Football Parents Association Scholarship

These are $100 scholarships awarded to varsity football team members.

Garrett Dunsmoor

Ryan Kearns

Garrett Skinner

Oswego Minor Hockey Scholarship

Scholarships awarded to former members of minor hockey

Jacob Cary

Hunter Izyk

Alexander Kemper

Taite Phillips

Brandon Tracz

USBC Fulton Bowling Association

A $1000 scholarship to

Joseph Clavelli

U.S. Figure Skating Graduating Seniors Award

This award is given to students who have worked hard to pursue figure skating while maintaining their academics.

This year, the Bronze level award has been awarded to

       Marsaili Knapp

       Tory Welsch

Women’s Physical Education Scholarship

A $500 scholarship awarded to

Caitlyn McRae

Larry Decker Memorial Scholarship

A $400 scholarship given to a student who will be attending Saint Lawrence University and who will be playing on the football team

Garrett Dunsmoor

BUC Boosters Scholarships

$100 scholarships to:

Kyle Collins

Evan Davis

Garrett Dunsmoor

Ryan Lavner

Molly Malone

$500 scholarships to:

Kerrigan Cummins

Sarah Hoefer

Donald E. Bishop Sportsmanship Award

Elizabeth Baker

Joseph Chesare Sportsmanship Award

Alexander Kemper

Female Senior Athlete of the Year

Erica Atkins

Male Senior Athlete of the Year

Ryan Lavner

Section 3 Scholar / Athlete Award

Erica Atkins

Mitchell Schrader

Kingsford Park Home and School Association Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student who attended Kingsford Park Elementary School for grades K thru 6.  The student must have an average of at least 85 and must have contributed to the life of the school, district, and/or the Oswego community.

Elizabeth Baker

Mitchell Schrader

Charles E. Riley Home and School Association Scholarship

A $100 scholarship given to a student who attended Riley Elementary School.

Mallory Gordon

Oswego Classroom Teachers Association Scholarships

Through their fund raising efforts, the teachers of the Oswego City School District are pleased to be able to offer 19 scholarships this year, totaling $8100.  The recipients are:

Elizabeth Baker

Allison Batchelor

Katelyn Clary

Kerrigan Cummins

Evan Davis

AnneMarie Dehm

Hannah Fitzgerald

Sarah Hoefer

Emily Hurlbutt

Emily King

Brooke Krassowski

Ryan Lavner

Molly Malone

Emily Mills

Michaela Moran

Allison Moshier

Elizabeth Scott

Garrett Skinner

Tara Stacy

Oswego Teachers’ Employees Federal Credit Union Scholarships

$250 scholarships to:

Hailey Ihlow

Ryan Lavner

Molly Malone

Tara Stacy

Compass Federal Credit Union Scholarship

$2000 scholarships to

Mallory Gordon

Zachary Salvador

$4000 scholarship to

Tory Welsch

Tory Welsch is also the recipient of a $1000 scholarship from the Credit Union Association of New York and a $500 scholarship from the local chapter of The Credit Union Association of New York

Empower Federal Credit Union

A $1000 scholarship awarded to

Elizabeth Baker

CSEA Local 838 Heidi Allen Memorial Scholarship

A $200 scholarship awarded to

Matthew Warren

A $500 scholarship awarded to

Michael Chetney

Student Council Scholarships

The Student Council of Oswego High School, through their fundraising efforts, is awarding scholarships to:

Hannah Fitzgerald  – $200

Elizabeth Baker – $300

Katelyn Clary – $300

Evan Davis – $400

Morgan Hillman – $400

Molly Malone – $400

Allison Moshier – $400

Dennis Boyce Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a student pursuing art at the college level

Carrie Gilbert

Rebecca North

Jeff  Pulis Memorial Scholarship

 A $350 scholarship in memory of Jeff Pulis, a former student, to a student  has been involved in school and community service and who demonstrates financial need:

Emily Hurlbutt

Mary C. Carlson Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship in memory of Mary Carlson, who was a teacher at Fitzhugh Park School.  The scholarship is awarded to Alena Fresch

Dave Powers Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Powers, long time coach at OHS, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and who maintained an 85% average or better.

Mallory Gordon

Edythe A. Martin Memorial Scholarship

$500 scholarship given to a former Kingsford Park School student in memory of Edythe Martin, a teacher at Kingsford Park School.

Magie Maas

Jesse and Philip Fleischman Memorial Scholarship

A $600 scholarship in memory of Mr. Fleischman, an Assistant Principal at OHS and his wife, an English teacher, to a student who played at the varsity level, with the potential to play at the college level, and maintains an 85% average or better

Sarah Hoefer

Linda Shoults Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a female athlete in memory of Linda Shoults, a physical education teacher at Oswego High School.

Meghan LiVoti

Siara Wilson

Robert Gaebler Memorial Scholarship

A $200 scholarship in memory of Mr. Gaebler, a biology teacher at OHS, to a student planning to study biology or a related field in college.

Bo Yang Li

Anthony M. and Margaret Slosek  Memorial Scholarship

A $200 award in memory of Mr. Slosek, a Social Studies teacher at OHS, and his wife,  to a student planning to study social studies

Molly Malone

Sandy Harrison Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given in memory of Sandy Harrison, an elementary teacher in the Oswego City School District.

Samantha Davis

Mary K. Hunt Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship in memory of Mrs. Hunt, a math teacher at OHS, to students active in school and community service.

Elizabeth Scott

Rita Gimmie Memorial Scholarship

A $225 scholarship in memory of Miss Gimmie, a physical education teacher and counselor at OHS, to a student who has demonstrated industrious work skills and who plans to attend a 2 or 4 year college

Alexandra DeSacia

Faust Family Memorial Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship in memory of Mr. Faust, Principal at OHS from 1939 – 1964, to a student planning on a career in education who consistently demonstrates a caring attitude towards peers, staff and the community.

Alena Fresch

Kranz Family Scholarship

A $500 scholarship given to a student entering the field of teaching or photography

Emily Mills

The Masuicca Family Scholarship

A $1000 scholarship given to a student entering the field of nursing and who has been involved in extra-curricular activities at OHS and in organizations that serve the Oswego community

Olivia Farden

Pat and Joseph A Wilber Memorial Scholarship

A $500 scholarship in memory of Mr. Wilber, Athletic Director at OHS, and his wife Pat, a teacher at Fitzhugh Park Elementary School

Molly Malone

Sharon Swiech Memorial Scholarship

A $250 scholarship awarded to a member of the varsity swim team who is involved in community service and extra curricular activities

Alexander Carl

Colleen Fraser

Anthony J. Murabito Memorial Scholarship

Mr. Murabito was Principal of OHS from 1969 – 1974.

A $500 scholarship to a student planning to pursue a career in science

Salutatorian Medal

Awarded to the student with the second highest cumulative average in the graduating class.

Tory Welsch

Valedictorian Medal

Awarded to the student with the highest cumulative average in the graduating class.

Nina Alcasid

 

Fulton, Oswego, Mexico families welcome new babies

Oswego school board recognizes Battle of the Books competitors

The Oswego City School District Board of Education recognized the Oswego “Battle of the Books” winners at recent board meeting. The seventh- and eighth-graders earned a berth in the county wide competition. Students Shae Carter, Tessa Smith and Dakota Contryman, front,  were joined by Board of Education President Kathleen Allen, left, their coach Sarah Helton, center, and Superintendent Ben Halsey, right.
The Oswego City School District Board of Education recognized the Oswego Battle of the Books winners at recent board meeting. The seventh- and eighth-graders earned a berth in the county wide competition. Students Shae Carter, Tessa Smith and Dakota Contryman, front, were joined by Board of Education President Kathleen Allen, left, their coach Sarah Helton, center, and Superintendent Ben Halsey, right.

Your hometown. Your news.