Category Archives: Sports

Student athletes honored for fall sports

By Rob Tetro

A number of high school senior student -athletes were honored recently for excelling in fall sports.

They are:

Phoenix — football, Billy Ostrander, Austin Furco, Dylan Doupe, Zach Young, Ashton Morrison, Trevor Ferens, Derick Powell, Michael Mironti, Tyler Sahm, Daniel Taylor, Billy Stone, Bobby Reynolds, Sage Dygert,  Ralph Casillo, Tyler Hanna, Nick Tassone; boys’ soccer, Andy Padula, Bryce Plante, Ryan Pinzer, Trevor Wells; volleyball, Kaitlyn Clapp and Paige Recore; girls’ tennis, Kimberly Holbrook and Alex Wilson

Also: girls’ soccer, Haley Besaw; boys’ cross country, Anthony Brienza,  Michael Girard, Eric Hillpot, Michael Leach, Jason Nipper, Brian Stafford, Dylan Switzer; girls’ cross country, Meghan Lentz, Nichole Marr, Destiny Teel, Haylie Virginia; golf, Kyle Andrews, Dylan Borza, Codie Corso, Sebastian Czyz, Austin Dristle

Hannibal — football, Lander Ezama, Trevor Alton, Dallas DeNise, Tim Webber, Greg Hadcock, Zach Janes, Dustin Ouellette, Dennis Spaulding, Joshua Darrow, Brandon Wolfe, Christian Knox, Trevor Stiles, Sean Lange, Patrick Sullivan, Charlie McCraith; girls’ soccer, Kaylee Esposito, Devin Sorell, Erin Sly, Gabby Griffin, Marissa Renne; volleyball, Samantha Bowers, Ketevan Chapiashvili, Brittany Clark, Marina Esanu, Ashley McKenzie, Page McKenzie, Carolina Nicol, Jessica Stauring, Carolyn Thompson; girls’ cross country, Hunter Beckwith, Malana Scott, Natasha Waloven; boys’ cross country, Zane Pointon, Ben Raymond, Ben Slate

Fulton — football, Connor Aldasch, Mark Pollock, Seth DeLisle, Solano Sanchez, Seth Britton, James Bailey, Liam Roberge; boys’ soccer, Anthony Anderson, Carlos Feliciano, Derek Prosser, Paul Reynoso, Carson Vono, Jeff Waldron, Jeremy Langdon, Hector Marroquin, Udiel Jimenez, Logan Carvey; girls’ soccer, Lena Pawlewicz, Christine Hotaling, Amelia Coakley, Julia Lee, Meriah Dishaw, Sarah Halstead; volleyball, Monica Falanga, Sami Miller, Keisha Pierce, Jordyn Stone; girls’ tennis, Savannah Bray, Fabiane DaSilva, Sophia Giovannetti, Anna Guernsey, Miki Iijima, Kassidy Kearns, Julia Ludington, Maureen McCann, Taylor Rose, Casey Shannon; golf, Connor Goss, Daniel Shatrau, Jacob Strauss; boys cross country, Chase Halstead, Michael Holcomb, Jimmy Martin, Tevin Simard

Fulton Squirts win again

The Fulton Squirts sponsored by Chris Nelson Insurance and C-Vac won their second game in a row beating Auburn 3-1.

Defensemen Courtney Bednarz, Gino Noel, Logan McDougall and Adam Cooney shut down Auburn’s offense. Tanner Tetro, Josh Cook and Fred White kept the Auburn defense on their heels.

Jon Dingman and Lucas Nelson scored for Fulton with assists from Nicolas Schremp and Brady Zych. Trey White turned away 20 of 21 shots.

4 SUNY Oswego alums named to Athletic Hall of Fame

Four former standout athletes at SUNY Oswego recently joined the ranks of 78 other accomplished individuals who have been voted into the college’s Athletic Hall of Fame.

The college officially inducted baseball player Bob Brutsch of the class of 1971, swimmer Anne Sarkissian DeRue ‘04, wrestler Brian V. McGann ‘70, and lacrosse and soccer player Kathryn “Kat” Stead ‘04 during a ceremony Nov. 2 in Sheldon Hall ballroom on campus.

“This year’s honorees represent some of the best athletes in Oswego State’s long athletic history,” said event organizer Laura Pavlus, interim director of alumni and parent relations. “We are honored to recognize them today.”

Athletic Director Sue Viscomi congratulated the inductees, and provided a historical perspective on Oswego’s athletics facilities as well as updates on renovations or new developments since the former athletes competed on campus. She paid special note to the renovations made to the swimming pool, soccer game field and plans for a new artificial turf field by next fall.

“Times have really changed for the better for our athletes,” Viscomi said.

Brutsch of Crested Butte, Colo., who was unable to attend the ceremony, was a four-year member of the college’s baseball team from 1968-71.

A catcher for three seasons, he earned first-team All-SUNYAC recognition in 1970 when he wrapped up the season batting more than .300 and was named the squad’s Most Valuable Player.

He followed that up by moving from behind the plate onto the mound, where the senior captain posted an overall earned run average of 1.54, recording a 0.75 ERA in SUNYAC play.

Brutsch finished the season 5-0 to become one of only eight Laker pitchers to finish a campaign undefeated.

After leaving Oswego, he continued to succeed, and is a qualifying and lifetime member of the Million Dollar Round Table, an international association of successful life insurance and financial services professionals, and a member of the Oswego City Softball Hall of Fame.

Sarkissian DeRue of Oswego enters the Hall of Fame as a 12-time All-American in swimming, arguably the most decorated athlete in school history.

Her best season came in 2002-03 as a junior when she was an All-American in six events at the NCAA Championships, including a runner-up finish in the 100 butterfly, helping the Lakers place 16th.

The three-time NCAA qualifier was a four-time conference champion in the 100 and 200 butterfly, earning SUNYAC Outstanding Female Swimmer honors in 2002 and 2004.

Sarkissian DeRue also received the 2004 SUNYAC Grace Mowatt Award, and was an inaugural recipient of the SUNYAC Award of Valor. She owns the oldest SUNYAC Championship Meet and overall conference swimming records in the 100 butterfly to go along with her school records in the 100 and 200 butterfly.

She serves as an assistant coach of the college’s swimming and diving team and is a math teacher in the Fulton City School District.

McGann of Cutler Bay, Fla., served as a four-year co-captain on the wrestling team from 1965-69. McGann earned NCAA College Division All-America honors in 1969 at 130 pounds following a fourth-place finish at the NCAA Championships.

He was crowned SUNYAC champion in 1966 at 123 pounds and in 1969 at 130 pounds, while finishing second in 1968.

During his freshman season, McGann was voted Most Outstanding Wrestler at the Eastern Championships hosted by Army after winning the title at 115 pounds against competitors across all NCAA divisions. He also posted an undefeated record of 22-0 as a freshman and sophomore.

McGann continued to be involved with education after graduation, as he became a technology education teacher and was named the 2004 Miami-Dade County Technology Education Teacher of the Year.

Stead of Clifton Park graduated as the school’s premier scorer in women’s lacrosse and among the top five scorers in women’s soccer.

Stead holds every career offensive record in women’s lacrosse, having scored 304 points on 221 goals and 83 assists.

In addition to owning the single-season goals record of 66 set as a freshman, she set three of the top-five single-season scoring marks in college history.

Stead was a three-time first-team All-SUNYAC selection, a two-time first-team Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches’ Association All-New York Region honoree, an honorable mention All-SUNYAC pick in 2002, a second-team New York State Women’s Collegiate Athletic Association honoree in 2003 and a two-time captain.

In soccer, Stead ended her career second all-time in assists (22), fifth in points (68) and sixth in goals (23).

She was a three-time first-team All-SUNYAC selection, a two-time first-team NYSWCAA honoree, an honorable mention NSCAA All-Northeast Region pick in 2000, a second-team NSCAA All-Northeast Region honoree in 2001, a first-team NSCAA All-Northeast Region selection in 2002 and a two-time captain.

“These individuals’ athletic achievements and contributions to Oswego State Athletics and their communities are truly remarkable, and we are honored to welcome them into our Athletic Hall of Fame,” said emcee Jeff Rea ‘71, writer and editor in Oswego’s Office of Public Affairs.

The Alumni Association established the Hall of Fame in 2001 to honor those who have made outstanding contributions to Oswego State athletics. Its purpose is to perpetuate the memory of those persons who have brought honor, distinction and excellence to Oswego State in athletics.

Youth deer hunt successful

New York State Department of Environmental Conservation Commissioner Joe Martens said New York’s second annual Youth Deer Hunt, held Columbus Day weekend, Oct. 12-14, was enjoyed by thousands of junior hunters, many of whom were successful in taking their first deer.

“The youth deer hunt is an important step in preserving our hunting heritage and provides junior hunters a unique opportunity to spend focused time with an experienced adult mentor as they learn the ropes of firearms deer hunting,” Martens said.

“With plenty of advance notice and good weather, more junior hunters were able to participate this year.  There was a lot of enthusiasm among families with eligible junior hunters, and we’ve been hearing stories from happy hunters.”

During the youth deer hunt, junior hunters ages 14 and 15 with a big game hunting license are eligible to take one deer of either sex with a firearm when properly accompanied by a licensed and experienced adult.

About 18,000 junior hunters were eligible to participate in the 2013 youth deer hunt, and, to date, junior hunters have reported taking nearly 700 deer. The DEC anticipates the final harvest estimate for the youth deer hunt will be higher after all reports are in and the harvest is calculated.

Last year, during the inaugural youth deer hunt, about 60 percent of eligible junior hunters participated and DEC calculated that they took more than 1,400 deer.  A report on the 2012 youth deer hunt is available at www.dec.ny.gov/docs/wildlife_pdf/youthdeer2012.pdf.

Peewee Hockey wins 1, loses 1

The Step One Creative Peewee Independent Hockey Team, of the Oswego Minor Hockey Association, opened its season this past weekend against the Valley Red and Syracuse Blazers Minor Teams.

The Bucs defeated Valley Red 5-1 at Crisafulli Rink in Oswego, and then lost the following day 6-2 against the Blazers at the Cicero Twin Rinks.

In the game against Valley Red, the Oswego team jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the first period, with Derek Morgia getting the scoring started at the 6:18 mark, off a pass from Monica Cahill. The Bucs added another just minutes later when Ryan Mosher found the net off a feed from Nick Burnett.

After Valley’s Shemar Thomas made it 2-1 in the second period, Morgia added his second goal of the day at 4:17 of the period. Spencer Stepien made it 4-1 Oswego later in the second, scoring past the Valley goalie on a rebound off an initial shot from Cahill.

The Bucs would add a goal later in the third period, when Dylan Reitz delivered a blue line marker past the opposing net minder to close out the scoring 5-1.

Step One Creative goalie Tyler Wallace captured the win in net, while registering 8 saves.

“The team did a lot of great things in this season opening win,” said Oswego Head Coach Dave Morgia. “They really came out and played some strong hockey, and were awarded with a win as a result of their effort on both ends of the ice.”

In the second game of the weekend, the Bucs took on the Syracuse Blazers Minor team in Cicero and fell 6-2.

Derek Morgia and Tyler Eckert picked up the goals for the Step One Creative Peewees, and Christian Talamo added an assist.

Oswego goalie Tyler Wallace had 17 saves in the loss.

The Blazers scored on 3 of their 6 power play opportunities in the game, and pulled away in the final period to capture the win against the Bucs.

Despite the loss, Coach Morgia was pleased with the team’s overall effort.

“Our coaching staff took away a lot of positives from this game,” Morgia said. “Yes, the penalties hurt us, but our team is really coming together after only a few practices, and these initial first two games.”

“The players will continue to learn and make adjustments going forward,” he added.

The Step One Creative Peewee coaching staff includes: Head Coach Dave Morgia, and Assistants Bill Cahill, Bob Graham, and Rob Raby.

Statewide deer hunting survey underway

A statewide deer hunter survey is underway in an effort to provide improved deer hunting experiences across the state.

All who receive the survey are encouraged to take the time to complete and return it as soon as possible. The survey is being conducted for the state Deaprtment of Environmental Conservation by the Human Dimensions Research Unit at Cornell University.

During the development of the 2012-2016 deer management plan for New York, some hunters expressed strong interest in modifying hunting rules/regulations to allow more bucks to live to older ages and develop heavier bodies with larger antlers.

As a result of that input, one of the objectives in DEC’s current deer management plan is to “Encourage various strategies to reduce harvest of young (1.5 year old) bucks in accordance with hunter desires.”

In addition to hunters voluntarily deciding not to shoot young bucks, managers could enact a variety of rules/regulations to reduce harvest of young bucks, all of which involve tradeoffs for hunters.

For example, depending on the action taken to reduce harvest of young bucks, hunters may have to give up some freedom to shoot a buck of any age or size, or give up some opportunity to hunt bucks.

DEC needs current information on hunters’ views to understand how different buck harvest strategies may affect hunter satisfactions. Specifically, DEC needs to understand hunters’ views on the importance of reducing harvest of young bucks relative to the associated loss of choice or loss of opportunity.

In mid-October, Cornell University staff  mailed questionnaires to a statewide random sample of 7,000 big-game license holders with an invitation to participate in the survey.

By gathering information on the relative importance hunters place on different types of deer hunting and harvest opportunities, the survey will help wildlife managers identify which buck management strategy best balances hunter opinions in various regions of the state.

DEC encourages all hunters who receive a questionnaire to complete and return it promptly. DEC requests to hear from every hunter in the sample, regardless of whether they went afield or took a deer last year.

To maintain scientific integrity and preserve the random sampling survey design, DEC will not accept requests to participate in the survey.

Results of the survey will be used during 2014 to help evaluate a variety of buck harvest strategies through a “structured decision-making process.”

The basic elements of this approach were discussed in the 2012-13 and 2013-14 Hunting and Trapping guides, and are discussed further on the DEC website at: www.dec.ny.gov/outdoor/27663.html.

DEC staff will consider survey results along with deer population management needs across various regions of the state as a basis for possible regulation changes for fall 2015.

Fulton Squirt Hockey wins first game, 7-0

The Fulton Squirt hockey team, sponsored by Chris Nelson Insurance and C-VAC, played its first game of the season Oct. 27, beating Lysander 7-0.

Trey White was stellar in net turning away all 15 shots.

Jon Dingman, Brady Zych, Lucas Nelson and Nicolas Schremp all scored their first goals of the season.

Logan McDougall, Adam Cooney, Gino Noel and Courtney Bednarz were dominate on defense. Also helping Fulton to victory were Tanner Tetro, Fred White, Cadin Waldau and Josh Cook.

The team is coached by Jeff Schremp, Jamie Tetro and Joe White.

Fulton Elks name Soccer Shoot winners

On Sept. 14, the Fulton Elks held their annual Soccer Shoot at the Don Butler Soccer Park.

A trophy presentation was a highlight for the winners and there was pizza and soda for the winners and their families.

Winners were: U-12 Boys 1st – Ethan Caruana, U-14 Boys 3rd – Kyler Cashel, U-8 Boys 2nd – Mason Fuller, U-10 Boys 1st – Braeden Depoint,  U-8 Girls 1st – Kyra Merritt, U-8 Boys 1st – Matt Brown, U-14 Boys 1st – Collin Bennett, U-8 Girls 2nd – Mandy Miller, U-12 Girls 3rd – Emily Sohoski, U-12 Girls 2nd – Julia Brown, U-10 Girls 2nd – Emma Weaver, U-10 Girls 3rd – Falyn Pitcher, U-8 Girls 3rd – Sophia Salladin, U-14 Boys 2nd – Tyler Dohse, U-10 Girls 1st – Hanna Miller, U-14 Girls 2nd – Kaitlyn Lucas, U-8 Boys 3rd-Brennen McQuown, U-10 Boys 3rd-Sean Hein, U-10 Boys 2nd-Gibran Catarromatip, U-12 Boys 2nd-David Cordone, U-12 Girls 1st-Devon Nicholson and U-14 Girls 1st-Erin Nicholson.