Hannibal High students receive awards at special ceremony

Here are awards presented recently to students at Hannibal high School:

VALEDICTORIAN AWARD: Elyssa Terry-DeRycke

SALUTATORIAN AWARD: Gabrielle Griffin

MARINE CORPS SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD: Elyssa Terry-Derycke

MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: Charles McCraith and Page McKenzie

MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Zane Pointon

JENNIFER JOYCE AWARD: Olivia Cacchione

Agnes H. Meade Memorial award: Erin Sly

Terry Weldin Memorial Award: Benjamin Raymond

Senior student council citizenship award: Malana Scott

Bausch & Lomb science award: Liam Mason

Hannibal Free Library award: Makayla Fowler

Le Moyne College Heights award: Olivia Cacchione

Alpha Iota Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma: Makayla Fowler

Outstanding senior athletes: Gregory Hadcock, Benjamin Slate and Devin Sorell

Oswego County board of realtors award: Charles McCraith

Oswego County counselor’s association: Jessica Stauring

Leonard Earl award: Brittany Clark, Meagan Gage, Gabrielle Griffin, Ashley McKenzie, Zane Pointon, Malana Scott, Erin Sly, Devin Sorell & Natasha Waloven

President’s Award for academic achievement: Dallas DeNise, Abigail Dixon, Aaron Gardenier, Samantha Holmes, Charles McCraith, Benjamin Raymond & Nicole Waldron

President’s Award for academic excellence: Hunter Beckwith, Brittany Clark, Makayla Fowler, Meagan Gage, Gabrielle Griffin, Brenten Kapuscinski, Alicia Kimpland, Ashley McKenzie, Page McKenzie, Zane Pointon, Thomas Schaperjahn, Malana Scott, Erin Sly, Devin Sorell, Jessica Stauring, Elyssa Terry-Derycke and Natasha Waloven.

NEW YORK STATE

OFFICE OF COMPTROLLER AWARD:

Makayla Fowler, Gabrielle Griffin, Zane Pointon, Malana Scott & Natasha Waloven

THE FULTON SAVINGS BANK SCHOLARSHIPS: Brenten Kapuscinski and Brittany Clark

WELLS COLLEGE 21ST CENTURY

LEADERSHIP AWARD: Johnna Ball

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER

GEORGE EASTMAN YOUNG LEADERS AWARD: Kristen D’Angelo

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARD:

Natasha Waloven

FRONTIER  COMMUNICATIONS COMMUNITY  SPIRIT  AWARD: Charles McCraith

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER XEROX AWARD FOR INNOVATION AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: Benjamin Harrell

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER FREDERICK DOUGLASS AND SUSAN B. ANTHONY AWARD: Spencer Kenney

RUSSELL SAGE COLLEGE STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD: Lindsey Wheeler and Austin Donhauser

ARMY RESERVE NATIONAL SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD: Benjamin Slate and Jessica Stauring

RIT COMPUTING MEDAL AWARDS: Liam Mason and Olivia Cacchione

NEW YORK STATE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIPS: Elyssa Terry-Dercyke, Gabrielle Griffin, Brenten Kapuscinski & Meagan Gage

FULTON  WOMEN  OF ROTARY  AWARD: Makayla Fowler

HANNIBAL SENIOR BAND ACHIVEMENT AWARD: Alyssa Mann

HANNIBAL SENIOR CHORAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Rachel Herrmann

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARDS: Samantha Holmes, Chumani Ketcham, Devon Simpkins, Aaron Stone, Ethan Straub, Andrew Wheeler and Lindsey Wheeler

BUSINESS  ACHIEVEMENT  AWARD: Erin Sly

HANNIBAL   MASONIC  LODGE  AWARD: Meagan Gage

SCIENCE   DEPARTMENT  AWARD: Meagan Gage

HANNIBAL MUSIC BOOSTERS AWARDS: Chumani Ketcham, Ashley McKenzie and Natasha Waloven

SENIOR   STUDENT   COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP: Zane Pointon

HANNIBAL  FACULTY  ASSOCIATION  SCHOLARSHIP: Devin Sorell

HANNIBAL HOME AND SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP: Makayla Fowler and Malana Scott

A.L. LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SCHOLARSHIP: Meagan Gage

AMERICAN  RED  CROSS HIGH  SCHOOL CHALLENGE  SCHOLARSHIP: Zane Pointon

JEFF LAMONT SCHOLARSHIP: Devin Sorell

OSWEGO TEACHERS’ EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP: Charles McCraith

THE ELMIRA KEY AWARD: Michelle Sharkey

U.S. AIR FORCE AWARDS: The recipients of the U.S. Air Force Awards in Technology are: Samantha Holes and Dustin Ouellette.

The recipients of the U.S. Air Force Awards in Math and Science are: Meagan Gage and Zane Pointon.

The recipients of the U.S. Air Force Scholar-Athlete Awards are Erin Sly and Dustin Ouellette.

DOLLARS  FOR SCHOLARS AWARDS

Country Cruizers Awards: Devin Sorell, Charles McCraith, Zane Pointon

Shumway Scholarship: Malana Scott

Sterling Stage Scholarship: Elyssa Terry-Derycke

Trooper Amanda Anna Memorial Scholarship: Gabrielle Griffin

Dale Osborn Scholarship: Elyssa Terry-Derycke

Recipients of Dollars for Scholars: Makayla Fowler, Meagan Gage, Natasha Waloven, Dustin Ouellette, Benjamin Slate, Samantha Holmes, Brenten Kapuscinski and Billy Skipper

DISTRIBUTION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION: Charles McCraith

Le MOYNE COLLEGE TRUSTEE SCHOLARSHIP: Natasha Waloven

CLARKSON SCHOLARS AWARD: Samuel McCraith

CLARKSON SCHOLARSHIP: Devin Sorell

MESSIAH COLLEGE PROVOST’S SCHOLARSHIP: Elyssa Terry-Derycke and Page McKenzie

JANET GRISWOLD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Makayla Fowler

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY AWARD: Benjamin Harrell

ROBERTS WESLEYAN FOUNDERS’ SCHOLARSHIP: Ashley McKenzie

ROBERTS WESLEYAN ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP: Ashley McKenzie

ST. JOHN FISHER FOUNDERS’ SCHOLARSHIP: Charles McCraith

SUNY CANTON BETTY EVANS SCHOLARSHIP: Makayla Fowler

UTICA SCHOOL OF COMMERCE EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AWARD: Brenten Kapuscinski

THE FULTON SAVINGS BANK SCHOLARSHIP, FOR A STUDENT PLANNING TO ATTEND SUNY OSWEGO: Brenten Kapuscinski

FULTON SAVINGS BANK SCHOLARSHIP FOR A STUDENT PLANNING TO ATTEND CAYUGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Brittany Clark

THE SANDY NININGER KEY CLUB SERVICE AWARD: Gabrielle Griffin and  Natasha Waloven

DISTINGUISHED HANNIBAL WARRIORS WALL OF FAME AWARD: Gordon W. Sturge, John E. Norvell, Amanda Sweeney Anna, Robert W. Cuyler AND Louise Shumway

Share this story:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Plusone Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>