Area students graduate, achieve academic honors at colleges, universities

Here are local college students who have graduated, earned awards or been named to dean’s or president’s lists at their colleges:

Clarkson University 

Spring dean’s list

Daniel M. Wahl, Fulton, junior majoring in chemical engineering; Kasey P. McConnell, Pulaski, senior majoring in communication; Zara L. Schmidt, Mexico,  junior majoring in digital arts and sciences; Joseph J. Dobiac, Pulaski, senior majoring in electrical engineering; Emily A. Baum, Martville, senior majoring in engineering and management; James E. Godzwon, Constantia, sophomore majoring in engineering and management; Tyler M. Virkler, Phoenix, junior majoring in engineering and management; Joshua Dean Williams, Cleveland, sophomore majoring in engineering and management; Daniel I. Bellinger, Pulaski, senior majoring in environmental science and policy; Samantha M. Muller, Hastings, senior majoring in innovation and entrepreneurship; Colton J. Braun, Fulton, sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering; Keefe Ryan Wallace, Cato, sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering; Brian J. Garrett, Phoenix, sophomore majoring in software engineering.

Dean’s list student must have a minimum 3.25 grade-point average and also carry at least 14 credit hours.

Graduates:

Raymond M. Bielec, Constantia, received a bachelor of science degree with distinction in chemistry, business minor, biology minor.

Thomas C. Haynes, Constantia, received a bachelor of science degree with great distinction in civil engineering.

Brandon William Teetsel, Fulton, received a bachelor of science degree in civil engineering.

Zachary S. Froio, Fulton, received a bachelor of science degree in civil engineering.

Amanda Lea Distasio, Lacona, received a bachelor of science degree in civil engineering.

Benjamin D. Davis, Fulton, received a bachelor of science degree with great distinction in civil engineering, mathematics minor.

Kasey P. McConnell, Pulaski, received a bachelor of science degree in communication.

Justin D. O’Kay, Pulaski, received a bachelor of science degree with distinction in electrical engineering.

Michael Charles Fruce, Fulton, received a bachelor of science degree in engineering and management, mathematics minor.

Emily A. Baum, Martville, received a bachelor of science degree in engineering and management, sustainable energy systems, engineering minor.

Samantha M. Muller, Hastings, received a bachelor of science degree with distinction in innovation and entrepreneurship, psychology minor.

Christopher G. Ingles, Pennellville, received a bachelor of science degree with distinction in mechanical engineering, mathematics minor.

Paige M. McCanney, West Monroe, received a bachelor of science degree with distinction in psychology, cognitive neuroscience minor, biology.

Stephen W. Hefferle, Fulton, received a master of business administration degree.

Presidential Scholars

Kyle J. Connelly, Bernhards Bay, junior majoring in computer science and mathematics; Benjamin D. Davis, Fulton, senior majoring in civil engineering; Louis R. Arena, Mexico, sophomore majoring in aeronautical engineering and mechanical engineering; Christopher G. Ingles, Pennellville, senior majoring in mechanical engineering; Kyle R. Fisk, Pennellville, sophomore majoring in chemical engineering; Isabel Grace Bray, Lacona, sophomore majoring in physics.

Presidential Scholars must achieve a minimum 3.80 grade-point average and carry at least 14 credit hours.

To attend Clarkson

Casey Elizabeth Shannon, Fulton, G. Ray Bodley High School, majoring in science studies.

Devin Sorell, Hannibal, Hannibal High, majoring in mechanical engineering.

Gabrielle A. Griffin, Sterling, Hannibal High, majoring in science studies.

Eric Charles Hillpot, Pennellville, Birdlebough High in Phoenix, majoring in biology.

Tyler Alan Sahm, Phoenix, Birdlebough High, majoring in mechanical engineering.

Cameron J. Prior, Fulton, Mexico High School, majoring in mechanical engineering.

Anthony J. Beers, Central Square, Paul V. Moore High in Central Square, majoring in mechanical engineering.

Benjamin A Engelbrekt, Pulaski, Pulaski Junior-Senior High School, majoring in engineering studies.

Jacqueline Elizabeth Novak, Pulaski, Pulaski Junior-Senior High School, majoring in environmental engineering.

Luke Pacyon, Pulaski, Pulaski Junior-Senior High School, majoring in physics.

Kerrie Ridgeway, Lacona, Sandy Creek High, majoring in biology.

Gabriella Christine Guarasce, Lacona, Sandy Creek High, majoring in engineering studies.

University of Mary Washington 

Megan K. Clevenger, Sandy Creek, a senior, named to spring dean’s list. The dean’s list recognizes outstanding academic achievement at the university by full-time students who attain at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale.

Springfield College 

Nicholas Moran, Central Square, earned a bachelor’s of science degree in recreation management.

SUNY Potsdam  

Rachael Walker, Lacona, will attend in the fall. She recently attended Jefferson Community College.

Others who will attend in the fall are: Alyssa Ames, Central Square, set to graduate from Paul V Moore High School; Maggie Balles-Clark, Phoenix, set to graduate from John C Birdlebough High School; Phillip Cherchio, Lycoming, set to graduate from Mexico Academy Central School; Jared DeMarais, Pulaski, set to graduate from Altmar-Parish-Williamstown High School; Leslie Gelnett, Cleveland, set to graduate from Paul V Moore High School; Christie Gilbert, Bernhards Bay, set to graduate from Paul V Moore High School; Kyle Glenister, Pulaski, set to graduate from Pulaski Academy Central Junior-Senior High School; Michael Hale, Williamstown, set to graduate from Altmar-Parish-Williamstown High School; Lawrence Halsey, Pulaski, set to graduate from Pulaski Academy Central Junior-Senior High School; Karlie Hilton, Pulaski, set to graduate from Pulaski Academy Central Junior-Senior High School; Dakota Jewell,  Mexico, set to graduate from Mexico Academy Central School; Jacob Nicholson,  Pulaski, set to graduate from Pulaski Academy Central Junior-Senior High School; Nina Purkiss, West Monroe, set to graduate from Paul V Moore High School; Madisyn Whalen, Minetto, set to graduate from Oswego High School; Shayna Wilson,  Central Square, set to graduate from Paul V Moore High School.

President’s list  

Anneliese Bishop, Phoenix, theatre major; Christopher Halsey, Mexico, math major; Joseph Locci, Parish, environmental studies major; James Schwartz, Bernhards Bay, politics major; Katrina Sheats,  Pulaski, music business major; Cooper Sheldon,  Mexico, archaeological studies major; Jordan Smith, Richland, psychology major; Megan Snow, Pulaski, community health major; Mark Sobierajski, Cato, computer science major; Taylor Weese, Phoenix, psychology major.

To achieve the President’s List, each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours, with a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Dean’s list 

Cassandra Chase, Central Square, biology major; Kyle Halstead, Parish, literature/writing major; Meagan Halstead, Fulton, dance major; Gage Larrabee, Phoenix, business administration major; Joshua Lindsey, Fulton, physics major; Michael Remington, Phoenix, theater major.

To achieve Dean’s List, each student must have satisfactorily completed 12 numerically-graded semester hours, with a grade point average of between 3.25 and 3.49 in the given semester.

Buena Vista University

Alyssa Stout, Pulaski, recently received the Human Performance Senior of the Yar Award from Buena Vista University’s School of Education. She is a recent graduate who majored in athletic training and exercise science. She also was named to the Dean’s List for the spring 2014 semester.

Nazareth College 

Dean’s list — Samantha April of Hannibal; Tarissa Atkinson of Pulaski; Elizabeth Bablok of Cleveland; Taylor Barrett of Fulton; Hannah Dunsmoor of Fulton; Andrew Francis of Fulton; Lauren McCaffrey of Phoenix; Morgan Ross of West Monroe; Emily Rothrock of Fulton; Kate Rothrock of Fulton; Phoebe Shelton of Cato.

Graduates — Taylor Barrett, Fulton, bachelor of science in commun science and disorders; Andrew Francis, Fulton, bachelor of science in finance; Emily Rothrock, Fulton, bachelor of science in commun science and disorders.

Advanced degrees — Kenneth Marshall, Fulton; Annie Viau, Central Square

SUNY New Paltz

Dean’s lists — Mackenzie Bachar, West Monroe, major of women’s, genderand sexuality studies; Kylee Greenleaf, Fulton, dean’s list, English major; Mariah Munger, Fulton,  major of visual arts education.  Dean’s List designation is reserved for students who earn at least a 3.3 grade point average in a semester with a full-time course load.

University of Scranton

Mark Alan Martiniano of Fulton received his master’s of business administration degree with a major in general business administration.

University of Vermont

Matthew Lipke, Phoenix, dean’s list. He’s a junior  environmental sciences major in the College of Agriculture & Life Sciences. To be named to the deaan’s list, students must have a grade point averag e of 3.0 or better and rank in the top 20 percent of their class.

SUNY Oswego

The Eta Gamma Chapter of Alpha Sigma Lambda Honor Society inducted 21 nontraditional SUNY Oswego students, many of them with families, jobs and other commitments.

Area residents among the inductees included:

Sasha Hayes, Fulton, a senior majoring in English; Heather Ladd, Hannibal, a senior majoring in human development; Douglas Morgan, Hannibal, a senior majoring in computer science; Jason Snider,  Mexico, a senior majoring in history; James Rude, Parish, a junior majoring in public justice; Shirley Retz, Sterling, a graduate student majoring in mental health counseling

St. Lawrence University

Sarah R. Argersinger, West Monroe, dean’s list. She is majoring in English and Francophone studies. She also has been awarded a St. Lawrence University Fellowship for a summer 2014 research project. she is a graduate of 

Morrisville State College

Kelsey Tyrrell, Pulaski, was recently inducted into the Lambda Xi Chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa honor society at Morrisville State College.

SUNY Oneonta

Megan Holzwarth, Central Square, who attends Paul V. Moore High School, won the college’s Presidential Scholarship and will receive $6,170 annually to pursue a bachelor’s degree in computer art.

Sarah Halstead, Fulton, who attends G. Ray Bodley High School, won the college’s Deans Scholarship and will receive $3,000 annually to pursue a bachelor’s degree in political science.

Belmont University

Kayleigh Moyer, Pennellville, dean’s list. Eligibility is based on a minimum course load of 12 hours and a quality grade point average of 3.5 with no grade below a C.

Dominican College

Tessa Redsicker, a resident of Altmar, dean’s list.

Bob Jones University

Emily Meyers, Central Square, a senior English education major, dean’s list. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.0 grade point average.

Messiah College

Dean’s List — Mikaela Houck, Fulton, junior majoring in human development and family science; Brittany Lighthall, Mexico, senior majoring in accounting.

Dean’s list is earned by receiving a 3.6 GPA or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Elmira college

Dean’s list — Abigail Waldron, rising junior, Williamstown, studying biology and chemistry; Brandon Payne, rising sophomore, Hastings, studying adolescence education, mathematics and social studies; Dylan Zink, 2014 graduate, Cato, studying English literature; Emily Warchol, 2014 grad, Pulaski, studying international studies.

SUNYIT

Helen Caster, Fulton, majoring in civil engineering technology, has been named to the Academic Honors List for the spring 2014 semester at SUNYIT. A semester grade point average of 3.20 – 3.59 or above qualifies full-time, matriculated students for inclusion on the Honor’s List.

President’s List — Katelyn Byrne. Cleveland; Joshua O’Brien, Fulton; Daniel Spier. Phoenix; Heidi Olin, Williamstown.

Graduates —  Roberta Boteler, Fulton, Kade Harrington, Parish, Jacob O’Kay, Pulaski, Kaitlyn Harrington, West Monroe, Valerie Salazar, West Monroe.

Binghamton University

Graduates — Elliott Grant Bowen, Lacona, Jacob R. Deshaies, Phoenix.

Ithaca College

Adam Kinney, a graduate student occupational therapy major in the School of Health Sciences and Human Performance at Ithaca College, was recently awarded the Graduate Professional Excellence Award.

Heidelberg University

 Meghan Yost, Mexico, a senior history and political science major, dean’s list

Champlain College

Ian Giovannetti, Fulton, received a bachelor’s degree in management of creative media with a possible specialization and/or minor.

Texas A&M University

Jessica Parker, Central Square, graduated from the Bush School of Government and Public Service at Texas A&M University. 

Lycoming College

Clarissa Smalling, of Sterling, dean’s list.

Wheaton College

Timothy Miller, Richland, dean’s list

Cornell University

Eleonore Grant, Sterling, dean’s list, College of Arts and Sciences

Share this story:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Plusone Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>