Winners announced for Oswego County Student Art Competition

Grade 10-12th winners, from left, Holly Griffith, show chairperson; third place Caleb Lacson;, second place Kathy Pittorf; first place Carrie Gilbert; best of show Brenna Riley.
Grade 10-12th winners, from left, Holly Griffith, show chairperson; third place Caleb Lacson;, second place Kathy Pittorf; first place Carrie Gilbert; best of show Brenna Riley.

The student art work in the annual Oswego County Student Art Competition and Show was better than ever this year.

The variety and degree of skill in the 275 pieces of art in this show demonstrates the talent in the area’s high schools.

Awards were presented in two categories: Grades 7-9 and Grades.

The award for Best of Show — the Vernon E. Snow Award, went to Brenna Riley, Oswego High School, for “Oliver.” Melissa Martin is her teacher.

The awards for Grades 7-9 were:

First place — Ethan Murakumi-Hamm, Dillon Middle, Phoenix, for “Paintbox; second place — Brandi Maynes, Mexico Middle School, for “Hearts That Love;”  third place — Tom McDonald, Mexico Middle School, for “Angry Pablo.”

Honorable mentions for grades 7-9 were:

Allayna Frank, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Junior/Senior High; Bryson russell, Mexico Middle; Madelyne Cortright and Jessica Godden, Oswego Middle School; Marissa Familo-Bennett and Mikayla Trepaso, Oswego High School; Victoria Dievendorf, Corinne Januszka, Breanna Mitchel, Haley Stellingwerf and Leila wooding, Dillon Middle in Phoenix; Ciera Bell and Chloe Koegel, John C. Birdlebough High in Phoenix; Ruth Van Der Heide, McKenna Moonan and Jenna Norton, Pulaski Junior/ Senior High School.

 Grade 7-9 honorable mentions, from left: Allayna Frank, APW; Jessica Godden, Oswego; Leila Wooding, Phoenix; McKenna Moonan, Pulaski; and Ruth van der Heide, Pulaski.
Grade 7-9 honorable mentions, from left: Allayna Frank, APW; Jessica Godden, Oswego; Leila Wooding, Phoenix; McKenna Moonan, Pulaski; and Ruth van der Heide, Pulaski.

The awards for Grades 10-12 were:

First place — Carrie Gilbert, Oswego High School, for “Clarinet;” second place — Kathy Pittorf, Hannibal High School, for “Still Life with Skull;” third place — Caleb Lacson, home schooled, for “Speckles of Youth.”

Honorable mentions for grades 10-12 were:

Brianna Logee, Pennellsville, homeschooled; Katelyn Metzger, Paul V. Moore High School, Central Square; Erika Brinkerhoff, Samantha Moody, Allison Sharkey, Carolina Nicol, Hans Reichow and Erin Sly, Hannibal High School; Katie Bradshaw, Danielle Boyzuck, Makayla Carson, Aviriana Follet, Carrie Gilbert, Sarah Hoefer, Morgan Knoop, Rebecca North, Teo Patty and Kayla Volkomer, Oswego High School; and Sarah Clark and Alaura Gonzolez, Pulaski High School.

The Sally Deaton Memorial Award went to Mikayla Trepasso, Oswego High School, for “Poison Blueberry” in the grade 7-9 category; and to Jessica Jones, Birdlebough High in Phoenix, for “A Walk Through the 100-Acre Wood.”

The Darcy Hilton Award went to Victoria Dievendorf, Dillon Middle School, Phoenix, for “Portrait of My Brother.”

Judges for this show were professional artists Ingrid Aldrich and Amanda Muto. The show is open until April 26.

The Salmon River Fine Arts Center, Pulaski, is a nonprofit organization committed to enriching our community by engaging the energy and creativity of local artists, by sharing and displaying fine arts, and by offering programs to enhance creativity and learning for the novice as well as the gifted artist.

Gallery hours are noon to 4 p.m. Tuesday through Friday; 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.

Call 298-7007 for more information or go to www.SalmonRiverFineArtsCenter.com or www.facebook.com/SalmonRiverFineArtsCenter

Share this story:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Plusone Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>