Primaries set in Fulton, Hannibal, Granby, Schroeppel

By Debra J. Groom

Editor’s note: 

There were two mistakes in the story “Primaries set in Fulton, Hannibal, Granby, Schroeppel,” published on Saturday, Aug. 3.

The City of Fulton primary for councilor, Ward 4, Independence, should have listed James R. Myers and Ralph Stacy Jr.

There will be no primary for the race of legislator, District 12, Hastings, Independence.

The Valley News regrets these errors. 

This year’s primary election is set for noon to 9 p.m Sept. 10.

There are a number of primaries in Oswego County, from county legislature seats to town council members and highway superintendents.

Here is the list of primaries:

County Legislature

  • District 5, Constantia districts 1-4, Republican primary, Ronald E. Sakonyi; Roy Reehil
  • District 12, Hastings district 5 and Schroeppel districts 4 and 5, Republican, John W. Brandt; Richard P. Kline
  • District 12, Hastings district 5 and Schroeppel districts 4 and 5, Conservative, John W. Brandt; Richard P. Kline
  • District 12, Hastings district 5 and Schroeppel districts 4 and 5, Independence, John W. Brandt; Richard P. Kline
  • District 14, Scriba districts 3, 4 and 6 and Volney district 2, Republican, Bradley T. Coe; Stephen M. Walpole

City of Fulton

  • Councilor, Ward 1, Republican, Bradley J. Warner; Thomas G. Kenyon
  • Councilor, Ward 4, Republican, James R. Myers; Mark Sherman
  • Councilor, Ward 4, Independence, James R. Myers; Ralph Stacy Jr.
  • County Committee, Ward 3 District 1, Republican, Timothy Crandell; Jeffrey Kinney; Mark Sherman

Town of Albion

  • Supervisor, Republican, Carl Anson Jr.; David Aaron Walter
  • Council member, Republican, Randy Mattison; Lonny Mattison; Richard Mullin; Nancy Sheeley

Town of Amboy

  • Council member, Republican, Susan D. Halbritter; Bruce E. Stone; Edmund J. Lescenski
  • Council member, Independence, Susan D. Halbritter; Bruce E. Stone; Lawrence C. Rayder
  • Highway superintendent, Republican, Jonathon E. Granger; Franklyn Sampson; John Perkins III

Town of Boylston

  • Town clerk, Republican, Doreen Macklen; Paulette Skinner
  • Council member, Republican, Jimmy J. Walker; Dale McNitt; James Macklen Town of Granby
  • Council member, Conservative, Eric Clothier; Mike French; Brenda Frazier Hartle

Town of Hannibal

  • Justice, Republican, Jack Beckwith Jr.; Edward Lewis; Eugene Hafner
  • Justice, Conservative, Jack Beckwith Jr.; Edward Lewis; Eugene Hafner
  • Highway superintendent, Republican, George Ritchie; Sean Simpson
  • Highway superintendent, Conservative, George Ritchie; Sean Simpson; Daniel Mahaney

Town of Hastings

  • Highway superintendent, Republican, Robert Clark; Linwood Woody Hall

Town of Mexico

  • Justice, Republican, Jon Moretti; Douglas Horton

Town of Parish

  • Town clerk, Conservative, Mary Ann Phillips; Kelly I. Reader

Town of Sandy Creek

  • Highway superintendent, Republican, Tim Crast; Michael Kastler Jr.
  • Mayor (only for village of Sandy Creek district 3), Republican, Steven J. Washburn; Grant J. Rohrmoser

Town of Schroeppel

  • Supervisor, Republican, Patrick J. Nugent; Lynett Greco
  • Council member, Republican, Timothy J. Dunnigan; Suzanne M. Duquette; Stephen Hutchins

Town of Scriba

  • Highway superintendent, Republican, Roger S. Myers; Michael J. Barry

Applications to register to vote in the primary must be postmarked by Aug. 16 and received by the board of elections by Aug. 21. People can register at the Board of Elections at 185 E. Seneca St., Oswego.

Share this story:
Facebook Twitter Pinterest Plusone Email